Metropolitan Individual System of Transportation on an Elevated Rail

Arabic translation: نظام النقل الفردي في المدن الكبرى القائم على سكة حديدية

17:27 Mar 7, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Metropolitan Individual System of Transportation on an Elevated Rail
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MISTER
jankopolo
Arabic translation:نظام النقل الفردي في المدن الكبرى القائم على سكة حديدية
Explanation:
MISTER ("Metropolitan Individual System of Transportation on an Elevated Rail") is a personal rapid transit (PRT) system developed in Poland. It belongs to the group of PRT systems using a carriage suspended by a rail, mounted so its bottom is approximately six meters above the ground.[1]
Selected response from:

120337 (X)
Grading comment
شكرا
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4نظام النقل الفردي على سكة مرفوعة في العاصمة
Liliane Hatem
4نظام النقل الفردي في المدن الكبرى القائم على سكة حديدية
120337 (X)
3نظام لتنقلات الفرد في المدينة باستخدام قضبان معلقة
hassan zekry


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metropolitan individual system of transportation on an elevated rail
نظام النقل الفردي على سكة مرفوعة في العاصمة


Explanation:
linguistics

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metropolitan individual system of transportation on an elevated rail
نظام لتنقلات الفرد في المدينة باستخدام قضبان معلقة


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metropolitan individual system of transportation on an elevated rail
نظام النقل الفردي في المدن الكبرى القائم على سكة حديدية


Explanation:
MISTER ("Metropolitan Individual System of Transportation on an Elevated Rail") is a personal rapid transit (PRT) system developed in Poland. It belongs to the group of PRT systems using a carriage suspended by a rail, mounted so its bottom is approximately six meters above the ground.[1]

120337 (X)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
شكرا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search