Local common practice is no defence!

Arabic translation: وشيوع هذا الفعل لا يعني الدفاع عنه

01:26 Oct 29, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: Local common practice is no defence!
Whatever the type of bribery: A small bribe = a bribe! Local common practice is no defence!
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:وشيوع هذا الفعل لا يعني الدفاع عنه
Explanation:
وشيوع هذا الفعل لا يعني الدفاع عنه
Selected response from:

mohamed kamall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وشيوع هذا الفعل لا يعني الدفاع عنه
mohamed kamall
5حجة أن ذلك متعارف عليه محليًا، لن تعفيك من المسائلة!
Amany Said
4الإدعاء بأن هذا من الأعراف المحلية ليس دفاعا
hassan zekry
4التقاليد/الأعراف لن تحميك!
Osama Elalwany
3كونها من المسائل المعتادة، فهذا ليس مبررًا مقبولاَ
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local common practice is no defence!
الإدعاء بأن هذا من الأعراف المحلية ليس دفاعا


Explanation:
الأعراف / الأعمال

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local common practice is no defence!
التقاليد/الأعراف لن تحميك!


Explanation:
أعتقد هذا مجال ألعاب فيديو، واقترح ترجمة (عادات/أعراف/تقاليد قبيلتك لن تدافع عنك/لن تكون درعك/لن تكون حائط الصد)

Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local common practice is no defence!
حجة أن ذلك متعارف عليه محليًا، لن تعفيك من المسائلة!


Explanation:
I would translate it like that

Amany Said
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local common practice is no defence!
وشيوع هذا الفعل لا يعني الدفاع عنه


Explanation:
وشيوع هذا الفعل لا يعني الدفاع عنه

mohamed kamall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local common practice is no defence!
كونها من المسائل المعتادة، فهذا ليس مبررًا مقبولاَ


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search