PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

slightly worse game of golf

Arabic translation: يلعب الغولف أحسن منهم بقليل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slightly worse game of golf
Arabic translation:يلعب الغولف أحسن منهم بقليل
Entered by: Oz Hamdoun

14:28 Jan 21, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Success
English term or phrase: slightly worse game of golf
How often have we seen the young man with a good "front" soar above his elders because he could perhaps tell the right joke or play a slightly worse game of golf?
Zahraa_Hesham
Saudi Arabia
يلعب الغولف أحسن منهم بقليل
Explanation:
يلعب الغولف أحسن منهم بقليل رغم أنهم لايجيدون اللعب.
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1يخوض مباراة للجولف أقل سوءاً منهم نوعا ما
francoenglang
4 +1يلعب الغولف أحسن منهم بقليل
Oz Hamdoun


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يلعب الغولف أحسن منهم بقليل


Explanation:
يلعب الغولف أحسن منهم بقليل رغم أنهم لايجيدون اللعب.

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Menna Ebied: I agree with both . Obviously, it's more of a sarcastic comment or criticizing in a humorous way. So why is he feeling superior? ! Is it because he knows how to tell a joke or because he is playing less bad = slightly better game? !
2 days 16 hrs
  ->  شكرا جزيلا **

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يخوض مباراة للجولف أقل سوءاً منهم نوعا ما


Explanation:
as per text

francoenglang
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Menna Ebied: I agree with both . Obviously, it's more of a sarcastic comment or criticizing in a humorous way. So why is he feeling superior? ! Is it because he knows how to tell a joke or because he is playing less bad = slightly better game? !
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search