eaten up dry

Arabic translation: تأخذنا أخذاً، تحرقنا حرقاً، تسحقنا سحقاً، تذيب كياننا

20:30 Mar 19, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: eaten up dry
We really need to be eaten up dry with a passionate passion.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:تأخذنا أخذاً، تحرقنا حرقاً، تسحقنا سحقاً، تذيب كياننا
Explanation:
"To be eaten up dry" means to be consumed, as if by fire. The implication is that passion should completely obliterate our existence, so we may rise again totally renewed. For this reason, I would suggest:
تأخذنا أخذاً
تحرقنا حرقاً
تسحقنا سحقاً
تديب كياننا
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تأخذنا أخذاً، تحرقنا حرقاً، تسحقنا سحقاً، تذيب كياننا
Fuad Yahya
4نملأ جوارحنا كلها
Hassan Achahbar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نملأ جوارحنا كلها


Explanation:
The text does not say by what we need to be eaten up dry, so I assume it's passion, if it's something else please replace accordingly
Since this is about strong and burning love, and the sentence is written in a literary style, we respond in kind
نملأ جوارحنا كلها بالعاطفة الجامحة
أو ندع الحماسة تتملكنا وكل شعرة فينا


Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تأخذنا أخذاً، تحرقنا حرقاً، تسحقنا سحقاً، تذيب كياننا


Explanation:
"To be eaten up dry" means to be consumed, as if by fire. The implication is that passion should completely obliterate our existence, so we may rise again totally renewed. For this reason, I would suggest:
تأخذنا أخذاً
تحرقنا حرقاً
تسحقنا سحقاً
تديب كياننا

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yassine El Bouknify: It's a hyperbolic sentence, and your translation is quite good even though the context is dry
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search