with half of congregation

Arabic translation: بنصف عدد جماعة المُصلِّين/المؤمنين

22:55 Feb 1, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: with half of congregation
It is shorter and faster for you to break someone’s church and begin your church with half of his congregation. But that short cut will not lead you to the anointing. There are many other short cuts that avoid humiliation, rejection, and accusations. Dear friend, through much tribulation we must all enter into the kingdom.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:بنصف عدد جماعة المُصلِّين/المؤمنين
Explanation:
congregation = جماعة المُصلِّين/المؤمنين
Selected response from:

John Shehata
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بنصف عدد جماعة المُصلِّين/المؤمنين
John Shehata
5بنفر من جماعته
Fuad Yahya
4بنصف عدد جماعة المؤمنين
Mohammad Rostami
4أتباع كنيسته
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Hayyan Ibrahim


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بنصف عدد جماعة المُصلِّين/المؤمنين


Explanation:
congregation = جماعة المُصلِّين/المؤمنين

John Shehata
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بنصف عدد جماعة المؤمنين


Explanation:
ِ

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أتباع كنيسته


Explanation:
يختلف هذا النوع من الكنائس عن غيرها أنها مستقلة ولا تتبع كنائس أخرى أكبر أو كنائس مركزية وما إلى هنالك، وهذه الكنائس بروتستانتية حصراً. إن اللفظ المستخدم في هذا المقطع يمكنه أن يحمل معنى "المؤمنون" أو "المصلون" لكن الترجمتين المذكورتين لا توفيان اللفظ حقه من حيث أنه خاص بهذا النوع من الكنائس.

Example sentence(s):
  • Congregational Christian Churches

    Reference: http://https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Congregational_Christ...
Hayyan Ibrahim
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with half of his congregation
بنفر من جماعته


Explanation:
I don't think that the word "half" here means 50% of the number. It simply means a portion of the congregants.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search