PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

The Kingly Anointing

Arabic translation: المسحة الملوكية- مسحة إشعياء النبي- مسيح الرب

16:46 Jan 18, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: The Kingly Anointing
16. The Kingly Anointing
17. The Anointing of Prophet Isaiah
18. What it Means to Be the Lord’s Anointed
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:المسحة الملوكية- مسحة إشعياء النبي- مسيح الرب
Explanation:
لتنصيب ملك شعب إسرائيل، في العهد القديم، لا بد من مسح الملك، المُعين أو المُختار، بالزيت بيد نبي الله .
Selected response from:

Mina Francis
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Arabic
Hisham Emam
5المسحة الملوكية- مسحة إشعياء النبي- مسيح الرب
Mina Francis
3 +1المَسح بدهن المُلك
Hassan Achahbar
3المَسح بدهن المُلك
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the kingly anointing
المَسح بدهن المُلك


Explanation:
This is a workaround because it's difficult to keep the same structure in Arabic
"X was kingly anointed"
will give
مُسِح مَلكاً

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Rostami
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the kingly anointing
المَسح بدهن المُلك


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the kingly anointing
المسحة الملوكية- مسحة إشعياء النبي- مسيح الرب


Explanation:
لتنصيب ملك شعب إسرائيل، في العهد القديم، لا بد من مسح الملك، المُعين أو المُختار، بالزيت بيد نبي الله .

Mina Francis
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the kingly anointing
Arabic


Explanation:
المسحة الملوكية (المسح بدُهن الملك)
مسحة أشعياء النبي
ماذا يعني أن تكون مسيح الرب

Hisham Emam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search