Be Anointed

Arabic translation: ممسوح . نال المسحة المقدسة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be anointed
Arabic translation:ممسوح . نال المسحة المقدسة
Entered by: Hassan Bekhit Hassan

12:49 Jan 14, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion / Christianity
English term or phrase: Be Anointed
You Must Be Anointed
I had no option but to tap into the anointing that was on other more distant men of God through their tapes and books. When God sends you a man of God, you are given a chance to receive him and catch the anointing that is on his life. The anointing is the principal thing that you and I need to do God’s work.
This question is taken from test
einass
Egypt
ممسوح . نال المسحة المقدسة
Explanation:
يشير هذا المصطلح وفق العقيدة المسيحية إلى الحصول على المسحة المقدسة التي تُعد طقسًا مسيحيًا وسرًا من أسرار الكنيسة.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-01-14 13:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The anointing = المسحة المقدسة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-01-14 20:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الترجمات المقترحة للعنوان المُوضَّح: You Must Be Anointed
1. يجب أن تنال المسحة المقدسة
2. يجب أن تنال المسحة المباركة
3. يجب أن تُبارَك بالمسحة المقدسة
Selected response from:

Hassan Bekhit Hassan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ممسوح . نال المسحة المقدسة
Hassan Bekhit Hassan
4 +1مُبارَك بالمَسح المُقدّس
Mohammad J.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be anointed
مُبارَك بالمَسح المُقدّس


Explanation:
You Must Be Anointed should go something like "يجب أن تتمّ مُباركتُك بالمَسح المُقدّس" or "يجب أن تكونَ مُباركاً بالمَسح المُقدّس".
Hopefully this helps!

Mohammad J.
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Highly Appreciated!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ممسوح . نال المسحة المقدسة


Explanation:
يشير هذا المصطلح وفق العقيدة المسيحية إلى الحصول على المسحة المقدسة التي تُعد طقسًا مسيحيًا وسرًا من أسرار الكنيسة.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-01-14 13:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The anointing = المسحة المقدسة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-01-14 20:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الترجمات المقترحة للعنوان المُوضَّح: You Must Be Anointed
1. يجب أن تنال المسحة المقدسة
2. يجب أن تنال المسحة المباركة
3. يجب أن تُبارَك بالمسحة المقدسة

Hassan Bekhit Hassan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mina Francis
5 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search