PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

build momentum

Arabic translation: قوة الدفع

18:37 Dec 15, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology / self-help
English term or phrase: build momentum
The term appears in this sentence: "just keep chugging along once you have built momentum". The context is how it is possible to be a productive person.
Turki Altamimi
United States
Arabic translation:قوة الدفع
Explanation:
I don't think that the Arabic scientific and political term "" for the word momentum would work on this context. I suggest the following translation

ما دامت قد تولدت لديك قوة الدفع، فواصل الانطلاق والتقدم

إذا استخرجت قوة الدفع التي بداخلك، فلا تتوقف بل واصل التقدم

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-12-16 08:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think that the Arabic scientific and political term "الزخم" for the word momentum would work on this context. I suggest the following translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-12-16 08:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ما دامت قد تولدت لديك قوة الدفع، فواصل الانطلاق والتقدم

إذا استخرجت قوة الدفع التي بداخلك، فلا تتوقف بل واصل التقدم

HTH
Selected response from:

Saleh Dardeer
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بناء زخمٍ
Khalid Ramadan
5يَكتَسِبُ زَخْمَاً
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
5قوة الدفع
Saleh Dardeer
5إيجاد دفعة
Yassine El Bouknify
4 +1بناء الزخم
Hassan Achahbar
5تعزيز موقف التقدم/الاندفاع
Ramzan Nizam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بناء الزخم


Explanation:
See:

https://context.reverso.net/الترجمة/الإنجليزية-العربية/build...

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بناء زخمٍ


Explanation:
حققت زخمًا

Khalid Ramadan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إيجاد دفعة


Explanation:
once you have built momentum:

بمجرد إيجاد دفعة

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعزيز موقف التقدم/الاندفاع


Explanation:
Momentum is generally used to mean increasing forward motion. A boulder rolling down a hill gains momentum. So does a great idea, a team on a winning streak, or the economy. To find an object's physical momentum you multiply its mass by its velocity.

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
momentum
قوة الدفع


Explanation:
I don't think that the Arabic scientific and political term "" for the word momentum would work on this context. I suggest the following translation

ما دامت قد تولدت لديك قوة الدفع، فواصل الانطلاق والتقدم

إذا استخرجت قوة الدفع التي بداخلك، فلا تتوقف بل واصل التقدم

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-12-16 08:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think that the Arabic scientific and political term "الزخم" for the word momentum would work on this context. I suggest the following translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-12-16 08:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ما دامت قد تولدت لديك قوة الدفع، فواصل الانطلاق والتقدم

إذا استخرجت قوة الدفع التي بداخلك، فلا تتوقف بل واصل التقدم

HTH


Saleh Dardeer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يَكتَسِبُ زَخْمَاً


Explanation:
يَكتَسِبُ زَخْمَاً

أَعْطاه زَخْمًا : زاده قوّة
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-ar/زخم/


Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search