our brains have limited attention spans

Arabic translation: لأدمغتنا فترات انتباه (زمنية) محدودة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:our brains have limited attention spans
Arabic translation:لأدمغتنا فترات انتباه (زمنية) محدودة
Entered by: Ebrahim mohammed

12:49 Dec 14, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology / self-help
English term or phrase: our brains have limited attention spans
This sentence appears in the context of self-help.
Turki Altamimi
United States
لأدمغتنا فترات انتباه (زمنية) محدودة
Explanation:

لأدمغتنا فترات تركيز (زمنية) محدودة
لأدمغتنا فترات انتباه (زمنية) محدودة

"Spans" refers to "time spans"

الجملة تشير إلى مقدار الوقت الذي يمكن للشخص التركيز فيه على شيء ما
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5لِأدمِغتِنا مدى انتباه محدود - تتميّز أدمِغتُنا بمدى انتباهٍ مَحدود
Mohammad J.
5إن أدمغتنا تتمتع بمدى انتباه محدود
Yassine El Bouknify
4أدمغتنا لا تستطيع الانتباه سوى لفترات محدودة
Alaa Ayman
4لأدمغتنا فترات انتباه (زمنية) محدودة
Ebrahim mohammed
4أدمغتنا لديها مدى انتباه محدود
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أدمغتنا لديها مدى انتباه محدود


Explanation:
أو فترة انتباه أدمغتنا محدودة

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/مدى_الانتباه

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أدمغتنا لا تستطيع الانتباه سوى لفترات محدودة


Explanation:
أمغتنا لا تستطيع الانتباه/التركيز سوى لفترات محدودة

Alaa Ayman
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إن أدمغتنا تتمتع بمدى انتباه محدود


Explanation:
attention spans: باحة (مدى) الانتباه


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://ar.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%25D9%2585%25D8%25AF%25D9%2589_%25D8%25A7%25D9%2584%25D
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لأدمغتنا فترات انتباه (زمنية) محدودة


Explanation:

لأدمغتنا فترات تركيز (زمنية) محدودة
لأدمغتنا فترات انتباه (زمنية) محدودة

"Spans" refers to "time spans"

الجملة تشير إلى مقدار الوقت الذي يمكن للشخص التركيز فيه على شيء ما


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لِأدمِغتِنا مدى انتباه محدود - تتميّز أدمِغتُنا بمدى انتباهٍ مَحدود


Explanation:
I don't believe the translation requires much of an explanation.
Hopefully this helps!
Cheers,


    https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%AF%D9%89_%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%AA%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%87
    https://context.reverso.net/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%AC%D9%85%D8%A9/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A5%D9%86%D8%AC%D9%84%D9%8A%D8%B2%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D
Mohammad J.
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search