PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

UCLA Mindful Awareness Research Center

Arabic translation: مركز أبحاث التوعية الفكرية التابع لجامعة كاليفورنيا، لوس أنجلوس

19:43 Nov 27, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology / UCLA Mindful Awareness Research Center
English term or phrase: UCLA Mindful Awareness Research Center
I need an Arabic translation for "UCLA Mindful Awareness Research Center."

I cannot translate "mindful awareness"

So it is:

"مركز أبحاث ... ... بجامعة كاليفورنيا لوس أنجلوس"

I need help, please.

Thanks!
HananShahin
Egypt
Arabic translation:مركز أبحاث التوعية الفكرية التابع لجامعة كاليفورنيا، لوس أنجلوس
Explanation:
مركز أبحاث التوعية الفكرية التابع لجامعة كاليفورنيا، لوس أنجلوس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-11-27 20:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتم خلال الاجتماع مناقشة اشراك وحدة التوعية الفكرية بالجامعة في تلك البرامج، حيث تعنى الوحدة بكافة الجوانب الدينية والفكرية التي تهم الجامعة والمجتمع، ووضع وتنفيذ البرامج التي تعالج الأفكار المتطرفة والسلوكيات المنحرفة في سجون المنطقة.
http://nshr.org.sa/infocenter/?press=جامعة-الملك-خالد-وسجون-...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مركز أبحاث التوعية الفكرية التابع لجامعة كاليفورنيا، لوس أنجلوس
Hani Hassaan
4مركز أبحاث الوعي اليقظ بجامعة كاليفورنيا لوس أنجلوس
Maha Ramadan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ucla mindful awareness research center
مركز أبحاث الوعي اليقظ بجامعة كاليفورنيا لوس أنجلوس


Explanation:
مركز أبحاث الوعي اليقظ بجامعة كاليفورنيا لوس أنجلوس

Maha Ramadan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ucla mindful awareness research center
مركز أبحاث التوعية الفكرية التابع لجامعة كاليفورنيا، لوس أنجلوس


Explanation:
مركز أبحاث التوعية الفكرية التابع لجامعة كاليفورنيا، لوس أنجلوس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-11-27 20:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتم خلال الاجتماع مناقشة اشراك وحدة التوعية الفكرية بالجامعة في تلك البرامج، حيث تعنى الوحدة بكافة الجوانب الدينية والفكرية التي تهم الجامعة والمجتمع، ووضع وتنفيذ البرامج التي تعالج الأفكار المتطرفة والسلوكيات المنحرفة في سجون المنطقة.
http://nshr.org.sa/infocenter/?press=جامعة-الملك-خالد-وسجون-...


    https://www.garbnews.net/news/s/82706
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fouad Hassaan
24 mins
  -> Thanks Fouad

agree  Stephen Franke: Tamaam wa nuS. (Commenting as occasional medical interpreter at various facilities of the the UCLA healthcare system in the greater LA area and at Cedars-Sinai)
2 hrs
  -> hehe,thanks Stephen for your input and clarifying this.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search