rainbow printing

Arabic translation: التلوين القزحي أو الطباعة القزحية

21:12 Dec 20, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing / printed security features
English term or phrase: rainbow printing
No context available except the following list of security features applied to printed material such as checks, banknotes, and identification documents to prevent forgery:
"guilloches, rainbow printing, OVI, watermark, ghost image, holograms, OVD"

My understanding is that it is a method of printing patterns with color variations.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Arabic translation:التلوين القزحي أو الطباعة القزحية
Explanation:
Rainbow Printing is actually the name of a company. That may be the reason why "Rainbow Coloring" is preferred, as in this page:

http://consilium.europa.eu/prado/EN/glossaryPopup.html#_045_...

The Arabic translation I am suggesting is just my own literal translation, which sounds pretty good to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-20 22:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't say if I prefer one or the other, but whichever one you choose should somehow reflect the idea of "subtly merging colours into each other resulting in a gradual colour change," according to the Council of the EU Glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-20 23:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think الطباعة الطيفية would go very well with "shadow printing" or "ghost printing."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you, Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3التلوين القزحي أو الطباعة القزحية
Fuad Yahya
5الطباعة بالوان الطيف
amky
3طباعة رينبو / الطباعة بألوان متدرجة مدمجة في بعضها بعضا
Saleh Dardeer
3الطباعة الملونة
Omar Aljaff
3الطباعة بالألوان
Dr. Ola Siam


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الطباعة بالألوان


Explanation:
الطباعة بالألوان

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الطباعة الملونة


Explanation:
؛

Omar Aljaff
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
طباعة رينبو / الطباعة بألوان متدرجة مدمجة في بعضها بعضا


Explanation:


أرى أن ترجمتها "الطباعة بالألوان" فحسب لا تكفي

أعلم أن المقابل الذي قدمته شرح وليس ترجمة
فمن الممكن أن نترجمها "طباعة رينبو" من أجل الإختصار ونكتب الشرح في هامش

حظ سعيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-20 22:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gbc.hu/english/bszotare4.htm

rainbow printing: infill printing using graded areas of colour which merge into one another.


    Reference: http://english.p-pass.com/ac-product/images/specail-paper.gi...
Saleh Dardeer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التلوين القزحي أو الطباعة القزحية


Explanation:
Rainbow Printing is actually the name of a company. That may be the reason why "Rainbow Coloring" is preferred, as in this page:

http://consilium.europa.eu/prado/EN/glossaryPopup.html#_045_...

The Arabic translation I am suggesting is just my own literal translation, which sounds pretty good to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-20 22:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't say if I prefer one or the other, but whichever one you choose should somehow reflect the idea of "subtly merging colours into each other resulting in a gradual colour change," according to the Council of the EU Glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-20 23:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think الطباعة الطيفية would go very well with "shadow printing" or "ghost printing."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Fuad.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This sounds pretty good to me too. I was temporarily using my own coinage which I also thought sounded pretty good: الطباعة الطيفية. What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
30 mins

agree  Ahmed Alami
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الطباعة بالوان الطيف


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search