guilloche

Arabic translation: جيلوشـيه أو غيلوشـيه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guilloche
Arabic translation:جيلوشـيه أو غيلوشـيه
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:36 Dec 20, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: guilloche
No context available except the following list of security features applied to printed material such as checks, banknotes, and identification documents to prevent forgery:
"guilloches, rainbow printing, OVI, watermark, ghost image, holograms, OVD"

Guilloches are intricate repetitive patterns used as backgrounds for banknotes and checks.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
جيلوشـيه أو غيلوشـيه
Explanation:
No translation currently exists. Some sources do not even bother to transliterate:

http://www.mfti.gov.eg/agreements/Turkey_Egypt_FTArea_AR.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-20 21:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To complicate things further, note that there are two similar words, one with an acute accent on the final e (relevant to this question), and another without an accent. This page on Answers.com explains the difference:

http://www.answers.com/topic/guilloch-2
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you, Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جيلوشـيه أو غيلوشـيه
Fuad Yahya
4 +1الزخارف النباتية النافرة/الضفائر الزخرفية/ الوحدات الزخرفية /الزخرفة البارزة أو النافرة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4ضفيرة
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جيلوشـيه أو غيلوشـيه


Explanation:
No translation currently exists. Some sources do not even bother to transliterate:

http://www.mfti.gov.eg/agreements/Turkey_Egypt_FTArea_AR.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-20 21:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To complicate things further, note that there are two similar words, one with an acute accent on the final e (relevant to this question), and another without an accent. This page on Answers.com explains the difference:

http://www.answers.com/topic/guilloch-2

Fuad Yahya
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
9 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الزخارف النباتية النافرة/الضفائر الزخرفية/ الوحدات الزخرفية /الزخرفة البارزة أو النافرة


Explanation:
الوحدة الزخرفية هي الجزء القابل للتكرار ضمن الذي يمكن تصميمه للحصول على زخرفة مستمرة متكررة
الزخارف النباتية اسم شائع لهذا الشكل من الزخارف الوجودة في هذا الرابط
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=guilloche &gwp=13

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-20 22:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زخارف وأنماط منقوشة من الخطوط المتقاطعة أو المتشابكة
www.arabswata.org/forums/uploaded/9074_1192276093.doc

زخرفة شبكية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-20 22:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vb.arabsgate.com/archive/index.php/t-457428.html

Rainbow printing and Guilloche

Rainbow printing : security printing, making it almost impossible to copy using traditional techniques

Guilloche : printing of thin lines to prevent from copying (like with bank notes)



Chip encoding: data is written inside the chip’s memory of the smart card.
http://cards.zetes.com/english/doc/solutions_personalisation...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.comune.palermo.it/siti_esteri/arabo/massimo.htm

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B6%D9%8...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paleozon
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضفيرة


Explanation:
ضفيرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-21 00:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

على شكل ضفيرة


Tarik Boussetta
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search