frustrative ending

Arabic translation: النهاية المانعة للسياق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frustrative ending
Arabic translation:النهاية المانعة للسياق
Entered by: Ahmed Ghaly (X)

17:04 Nov 3, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: frustrative ending
أهلا بكم
frustrative ending. The frustrative ending is added to the verb
تستخدم في علوم اللغة
لكم التحية
أحمد
Ahmed Soliman
Germany
النهاية المانعة - الممنوعة من الصرف
Explanation:
النهاية المانعة - الممنوعة من الصرف

هي النهاية المانعة أو الممنوعة من الصرف


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2014-11-05 10:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pnglanguages.org/silewp/2003/silewp2003-002.pdf
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2النهاية المانعة - الممنوعة من الصرف
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
5نهاية مخيبة للآمال / نهاية محبطة / نهاية تثير الإحباط
Erfan Elzanaty
4نهايه مُحبطه
amerelbeddiny


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نهاية مخيبة للآمال / نهاية محبطة / نهاية تثير الإحباط


Explanation:
نهاية مخيبة للآمال / نهاية محبطة / نهاية تثير الإحباط

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نهايه مُحبطه


Explanation:
نهايه مُحبطه

amerelbeddiny
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
النهاية المانعة - الممنوعة من الصرف


Explanation:
النهاية المانعة - الممنوعة من الصرف

هي النهاية المانعة أو الممنوعة من الصرف


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2014-11-05 10:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pnglanguages.org/silewp/2003/silewp2003-002.pdf

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Zidan: النهاية المانعة للسياق أو نهاية تفسيرية/توضيحية مغايرة للحدث http://www.goethe-verlag.com/book2/EN/ENKA/ENKA031.HTM http://www.multilingualbooks.com/news-41.html http://www.academia.edu/1673495/When_grammar_turns_to_frustr...
1 day 21 hrs
  -> شكرا زميلي الفاضل

agree  shaden1 (X)
8 days
  -> Many Thanks, I highly appreciate it




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search