transcursion

Arabic translation: انحراف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transcursion
Arabic translation:انحراف
Entered by: Mokhtar Nabaleh

22:35 Nov 16, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Geophysics
English term or phrase: transcursion
For earthquake source mechanisms, there are also at most two types.

These are the extrusion and transcursion mechanisms.

The zones of extrusion are the seats of volcanic activity and high heat flow.

Seismological and other geophysical data suggest that ridges and their continental extension are characterized by rifting, spreading, and other aspects of extensional tectonics.
Mokhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
انحراف / خروج
Explanation:
انحراف / خروج
Selected response from:

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1انحراف / خروج
Erfan Elzanaty
5نفاذ.عُبور
Lotfi Abdolhaleem
4انزلاق
yacine ouinten


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
انحراف / خروج


Explanation:
انحراف / خروج

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Husam A. Siofi
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
انزلاق


Explanation:
+

yacine ouinten
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in Berber (Other)Berber (Other), Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نفاذ.عُبور


Explanation:
The action of running or passing across or through; a going or moving through, transition, penetration; also, a journey or passage through a country, across the sea, etc.
http://findwords.info/term/transcursion

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search