PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

quantum leap

Arabic translation: قفزة هائلة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quantum leap
Arabic translation:قفزة هائلة
Entered by: Muhammad Said

21:41 Oct 5, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / philosophy of science
English term or phrase: quantum leap
" this programme has also allowed us to make quantum leap for innovation "
" this is apolitical quantum leap for Europe
هذه الجمله عادة تصنف ضمن ادبيات العلم
khalid Soliman
Saudi Arabia
قفزة هائلة
Explanation:
قفزة هائلة
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا محمد
أظن قفزه هائله هي الأنسب
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3نقلة نوعية/طفرة كبيرة/تقدم كبير
Mohamed Rehan
4 +2قفزة هائلة
Muhammad Said


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قفزة هائلة


Explanation:
قفزة هائلة


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=quantum...
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكرا محمد
أظن قفزه هائله هي الأنسب

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
8 hrs

agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نقلة نوعية/طفرة كبيرة/تقدم كبير


Explanation:
نقلة نوعية/طفرة كبيرة/تقدم كبير

Mohamed Rehan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh.

agree  TargamaT team
8 hrs
  -> Thank you TargamaT.

agree  Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mokhtar.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search