Zitterbewegung

Arabic translation: إهتزاز راجف ( حركة الإلكترون الإهتزازية

17:11 Sep 22, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: Zitterbewegung
Zitterbewegung (English: "trembling motion", from German) is a theoretical rapid motion of elementary particles, in particular electrons, that obey the Dirac equation. The existence of such motion was first proposed by Erwin Schrödinger in 1930 as a result of his analysis of the wave packet solutions of the Dirac equation for relativistic electrons in free space, in which an interference between positive and negative energy states produces what appears to be a fluctuation (at the speed of light) of the position of an electron around the median, with a circular frequency of 2 m c^2 / hbar ,!, or approximately 1.6×1021 Hz.
Rana Ahmed
Egypt
Arabic translation:إهتزاز راجف ( حركة الإلكترون الإهتزازية
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mohamed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5إهتزاز راجف ( حركة الإلكترون الإهتزازية
Mohamed Mahmoud
4ترددات
Mohsin Alabdali
4حركة ارتجاجية
TargamaT team


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zitterbewegung
حركة ارتجاجية


Explanation:
في عالم فيزياء الاهتزازات المكروية للسوليتون

http://www.tishreen.edu.sy/?q=taxonomy/term/438

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zitterbewegung
إهتزاز راجف ( حركة الإلكترون الإهتزازية


Explanation:


Mohamed Mahmoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TrukTruk
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zitterbewegung
ترددات


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TargamaT team: frequency ?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search