PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

color gun

Arabic translation: زر تشغيل الألوان

13:19 Mar 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Remote Sensing/ image treatment
English term or phrase: color gun
...... to set up default band-to-color gun assignments for Landsat MSS, .....

TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Arabic translation:زر تشغيل الألوان
Explanation:
زر تشغيل الألوان
زر تطبيق الألوان
زر استخدام الألوان
For this lab, please ensure that Band 4 is associated with the

Red color gun, Band 3 with the Green color gun, and Band 2

with the Blue color gun. Click the Fit to Frame check box

to display the full extent of your image in the Viewer. Finally,

click OK to display your image.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-14 13:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لإعداد الشريط الافتراضي على تعيينات (تطبيق - تشغيل - استخدام) الألوان للصور الملتقطة باستخدام القمر Landsat MSS

تقنية الاستشـعار من بعد هي تقنية التقاط المعلومات المساحية عن سطح الأرض بواسطة التصوير من الفضاء الخارجي الأبعد مدى من التصوير الجوي. لقد بدأ الاهتمام بهذه التقنية الجديدة منذ أوائل الستينيات الميلادية وذلك بجعل اللاقطات مثبتة على الأقمار الصناعية كتثبيت آلة التصوير الجوى في الطائرة. هذه الأقمار الصناعية تدور حول الأرض في مدارات معلومة بعضها يبعد عنها ما يقارب 1000كم. من هذه الأقمار لاندسات 5، 6 (Landsat 5 ) و(Landsat 6)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-14 13:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن نقول خاصية تطبيق الألوان، حسب السياق إذا كان زر أو علامة تبويب
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4زر تشغيل الألوان
Hani Hassaan
3كاميرا ملوّنة للرصد الجوي/ نظام التقاط الصورالآني الملوّن
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
زر تشغيل الألوان


Explanation:
زر تشغيل الألوان
زر تطبيق الألوان
زر استخدام الألوان
For this lab, please ensure that Band 4 is associated with the

Red color gun, Band 3 with the Green color gun, and Band 2

with the Blue color gun. Click the Fit to Frame check box

to display the full extent of your image in the Viewer. Finally,

click OK to display your image.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-14 13:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لإعداد الشريط الافتراضي على تعيينات (تطبيق - تشغيل - استخدام) الألوان للصور الملتقطة باستخدام القمر Landsat MSS

تقنية الاستشـعار من بعد هي تقنية التقاط المعلومات المساحية عن سطح الأرض بواسطة التصوير من الفضاء الخارجي الأبعد مدى من التصوير الجوي. لقد بدأ الاهتمام بهذه التقنية الجديدة منذ أوائل الستينيات الميلادية وذلك بجعل اللاقطات مثبتة على الأقمار الصناعية كتثبيت آلة التصوير الجوى في الطائرة. هذه الأقمار الصناعية تدور حول الأرض في مدارات معلومة بعضها يبعد عنها ما يقارب 1000كم. من هذه الأقمار لاندسات 5، 6 (Landsat 5 ) و(Landsat 6)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-14 13:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن نقول خاصية تطبيق الألوان، حسب السياق إذا كان زر أو علامة تبويب
والله أعلم


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PxgTAy4d43cJ:www.forest...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ms. Zineb

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms. Hervana

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Bro Mohsin

agree  abdurrahman
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Mahanna

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Color gun camera
كاميرا ملوّنة للرصد الجوي/ نظام التقاط الصورالآني الملوّن


Explanation:
كاميرة رصد جوّي ملوّنة
نظام التقاط الصورالآني الملوّن

Gun cameras are cameras used in military vehicles to help measure tactical effectiveness. These cameras are sometimes triggered by the firing of a weapon, hence the name.

The use of gun cameras first became common in World War II aircraft. Some of this footage survives to this day - it is often the source for stock footage in World War II shows and movies.

The term Guncam may also refer to software that records video game footage - it is often triggered by the firing of a weapon in a way similar to the original guncams of WWII. Some popular examples of this software are Growler Guncam and Java Guncam.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Growler_Guncam


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gun_camera
    Reference: http://www.metafilter.com/53036/P47-Thunderbolt
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search