stop motion animation

Arabic translation: أسلوب تقطيع الحركة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stop motion animation
Arabic translation:أسلوب تقطيع الحركة
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

20:52 Jun 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: stop motion animation
The original technique used to create an animated sequence. Each frame is created and photographed (or digitized) independently.

http://www.answers.com/stop motion
Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
أسلوب تقطيع الحركة
Explanation:
المرجع الأول:
تقطيع الحركة «التصوير اطاراً باطار أو صورة بصورة»

المرجع الثاني:
يعتمد أسلوب تقطيع الحركة على آلة للتصوير يجري تعديلها، حتى تسجل لقطات متباعدة زمنيًا، يتمكن خلالها الفنيون من إجراء تعديلات طفيفة على مجسمات الشخصيات والأشياء، بين لقطة وأخرى. وعندما تدور إطارات الفيلم سريعًا في آلة العرض تبدو المجسمات وهي تتحرك.

Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank you, Abu samra.
Thank you Ala for help and many thanks for helping with my last removed question :)
Thanks everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أسلوب تقطيع الحركة
Abdelmonem Samir
5التحريك بنقاط الضوء الإلكتروني
Mayssa Allaf
4تقنية التصوير المعاقب في أفلام الدمى المتحركة /أوتقنية أفلام الدمى المتحركة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3 +1تحريك الرسوم or الرسوم المتحركة
atef Sharia
3ستوب موشن
Ala Rabie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تحريك الرسوم or الرسوم المتحركة


Explanation:
serch for سينما التحريك in google

atef Sharia
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: with سينما التحريك. - But "الرسوم المتحركة" تشير إلى أفلام الكرتون بشكل عام أما "تحريك الرسوم" فتوحي بأنه فن يعتمد على تحريك الرسوم ولكنه في الحقيقة غالباً يعتمد على تحريك الدمى
21 mins
  -> thanks Nesrin

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التحريك بنقاط الضوء الإلكتروني


Explanation:
. أحد أساليب التظهير الفيلمي، بحيث يبدو الأداء الحي للممثلين، وكأنه ضرب من الرسوم المتحركة. وفيه يعدل الممثلون حركتهم تعديلاً طفيفًا كلما توقفت آلة التصوير، مما يضفي مظهرًا آليًا على الجسم الإنساني.




    Reference: http://www.mawsoah.net/maogen.asp?main2&articleid=013815_0
Mayssa Allaf
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أسلوب تقطيع الحركة


Explanation:
المرجع الأول:
تقطيع الحركة «التصوير اطاراً باطار أو صورة بصورة»

المرجع الثاني:
يعتمد أسلوب تقطيع الحركة على آلة للتصوير يجري تعديلها، حتى تسجل لقطات متباعدة زمنيًا، يتمكن خلالها الفنيون من إجراء تعديلات طفيفة على مجسمات الشخصيات والأشياء، بين لقطة وأخرى. وعندما تدور إطارات الفيلم سريعًا في آلة العرض تبدو المجسمات وهي تتحرك.




    Reference: http://www.swalif.net/softs/archive/index.php/t-40339.html
    Reference: http://www.mawsoah.net/maogen.asp?main2&articleid=013815_0
Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Abu samra.
Thank you Ala for help and many thanks for helping with my last removed question :)
Thanks everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ala Rabie: one handsome translation there, samir :)
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much, comrade commissar :),,, your link does not work by the way, modify it, or do you expect us to add articles in wiki? :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ستوب موشن


Explanation:
Apparently, it seems hard to come up with conventional translation for the term. However, this is exactly what stop-motion means--to have each frame taken for unanimated objects, with slightly changes in each of these frame in order to create movement.

I also checked the Japanese term, just to see how the term is treated in other languages, and it was transliterated. The japanese definition says the same thing though.

"ストップモーション・アニメーション(Stop motion animation)とは、静止している物体を1コマ毎に少しずつ動かして撮影し、あたかもそれ自身が動いているかのように見せる映画の撮影技術。"

Sutoppumo-shon Animeeshon(Stop motion animation) is a cinematogrphic technique that makes still objects look as if they were moving on their own by moving them a little and capturing 1 frame each time [the objects are moved].

By the way, 'stop-motion' is the conventional term.

Stop-motion:

Another suggestion based on the definition would be 'الرسوم المتحركة ثابتة اللقطة'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-06-28 05:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samir's answer is pretty good as well!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-06-28 06:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stop-motion

Thank you, Samir!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stop-motion_Animation
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D8%B3%D8%AA%D9%88%D8%A8+%D9%...
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تقنية التصوير المعاقب في أفلام الدمى المتحركة /أوتقنية أفلام الدمى المتحركة


Explanation:

stop-motion animation
The original technique used to create an animated sequence. Each frame is created and photographed (or digitized) independently. Contrast with computer animation. See claymation.

Stop motion requires a camera, either motion picture or digital, that can expose single frames. It works by shooting a single frame move the object a little bit, and then shooting another frame. When the film runs continuously at 24 frames per second, the illusion of fluid motion is created and the objects appear to move by themselves. This is similar to the animation of cartoons, but with real objects instead of drawings. ......... More>>>

http://www.answers.com/Stop motion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-06-28 11:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Typo*
تقنية التصوير المتعاقب في أفلام الدمى المتحركة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-06-28 13:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فن تحريك الدُّمى=stop-motion antimation= puppetry


For instance, some people identify certain kinds of stop-motion animation as puppetry, because the director and various technicians act as puppeteers by posing figures in frame after frame of a motion picture, creating the illusion of uninterrupted movement. Examples of such animation include The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993), directed by American filmmaker Tim Burton, and the Gumby and Pokey cartoon .....>>>>

Microsoft ® Encarta ® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.



Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search