A Jurassic play

Arabic translation: مجموعة حقول نفطية جوراسية

12:02 Sep 12, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: A Jurassic play
The sentence is: "Exploring the deeper jurassic plays.", or simply "a geological play".
Wikipedia explains the term as follows: "group of oil fields or prospects in the same region that are controlled by the same set of geological circumstances", but I need the exact Arabic term for it, please.
asmaa dahab
Arabic translation:مجموعة حقول نفطية جوراسية
Explanation:
مجموعة حقول نفطية جوراسية

ِSince "In geology, a petroleum play, or simply a play, is a group of oil fields or prospects in the same region that are controlled by the same set of geological circumstances."

Then, "a play" is a set of oil fields, and the "same set of geological circumstances" in your text are those that happened during the Jurassic age. Hence comes my suggested translation.


Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مجموعة الظواهر الجيولوجية الجوارسية
Hasna Chakir
4الطبقة الجوراسية او الطبقة الجوارسية
Alexander Yeltsov
4مكمن جوراسي
TargamaT team
4الحقول الجوراسية
Mohamed Ali Regragui
3مجموعة حقول نفطية جوراسية
Noura Tawil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a jurassic play
مجموعة الظواهر الجيولوجية الجوارسية


Explanation:
play is defined as follows :
مجموعة ظواهر جيولوجية : محموعة مؤتلفة من ظواهر سطحية تضم صخرة المكمن و الطبقة السدادة و مصدر الهايدروكربون و التركيب الجيولوجي و هي ظواهر تعل كلها على تجميع الهايدروكربونات


Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a jurassic play
مكمن جوراسي


Explanation:
http://repository.yu.edu.jo/handle/123456789/511439?show=ful...

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a jurassic play
مجموعة حقول نفطية جوراسية


Explanation:
مجموعة حقول نفطية جوراسية

ِSince "In geology, a petroleum play, or simply a play, is a group of oil fields or prospects in the same region that are controlled by the same set of geological circumstances."

Then, "a play" is a set of oil fields, and the "same set of geological circumstances" in your text are those that happened during the Jurassic age. Hence comes my suggested translation.




Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a jurassic play
الطبقة الجوراسية او الطبقة الجوارسية


Explanation:

الشمالي: مجلس الوزراء قال كلمته في مساعدات مصر وفي طريقها للتنفيذ ...
http://www.aljarida.com/.../الشمالي--مجلس-الوزراء-قال-كلمت.....‎Translate this page
Jul 19, 2013 - وبين أنه ليس أولوية بالنسبة للشركة، والنفط الصخري جزء من اكتشافات الشركة مستقبلاً بجانب الطبقة الجوراسية والطباشيرية وهو ما يعزز الانتاج ...

اكتشاف حقل جديد في كبد بكميات تجارية من النفط والغاز - الوطن
http://alwatan.kuwait.tt/articledetails.aspx?Id=290987‎Translate this page
Jul 15, 2013 - ومن ناحية اخرى، اكدت مصادر نفطية لـ«الوطن» ان اكتشاف مكمن جديد في الطبقة الجوارسية المارات في غرب الكويت بمنطقة كبد يحتاج الى فترة من ...

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a jurassic play
الحقول الجوراسية


Explanation:
الحقول الجوراسية
http://www.kuwait.tt/articledetails.aspx?Id=180652

Mohamed Ali Regragui
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search