stick-slip

Arabic translation: حركة إلتصاق و إنزلاق / انزلاق متردد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick-slip
Arabic translation:حركة إلتصاق و إنزلاق / انزلاق متردد
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

00:23 Sep 23, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: stick-slip
The stick-slip phenomenon, also known as the slip-stick phenomenon or simply stick-slip, is the spontaneous jerking motion that can occur while two objects are sliding over each other.

Stick-slip is caused by the surfaces alternating between sticking to each other and sliding over each other, with a corresponding change in the force of friction.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stick-slip_phenomenon
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
حركة إلتصاق و إنزلاق
Explanation:
////////////////
Selected response from:

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you, Hasna. I was hoping someone would find a standard term. But your phrase captures the meaning in any case. I have used الانزلاق المتردد in the translation.

Thank you also, Mohamed Taha. However, the لزج introduced a specific technical attribute that the text does not reflect. The sticking that happens here is due to friction, hence the Hasna use of التصاق was probably sensible in this context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1حركة إلتصاق و إنزلاق
Hasna Chakir
5الحركة التواترية للإنزلاق اللزج
Mohamed Mahmoud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحركة التواترية للإنزلاق اللزج


Explanation:
Stick-slip is caused by the surfaces alternating between sticking to each other and sliding over each other, with a corresponding change in the force of friction.


Mohamed Mahmoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in TrukTruk
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حركة إلتصاق و إنزلاق


Explanation:
////////////////

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you, Hasna. I was hoping someone would find a standard term. But your phrase captures the meaning in any case. I have used الانزلاق المتردد in the translation.

Thank you also, Mohamed Taha. However, the لزج introduced a specific technical attribute that the text does not reflect. The sticking that happens here is due to friction, hence the Hasna use of التصاق was probably sensible in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search