Post-Approval

Arabic translation: الدراسة اللاحقة للموافقة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Post-Approval
Arabic translation: الدراسة اللاحقة للموافقة
Entered by: Shazly

23:50 Sep 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ethics/medical studies
English term or phrase: Post-Approval
(Study Name) USA Post-Approval Study:

You are being invited by your doctor (referred to as your “Study Doctor”) to take part in a research study called (Study Name) Post-Approval Study (referred to as the “Study”). The purpose of this Study is to evaluate the continued safety and effectiveness of the xxxx System recently approved for use by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for the treatment of narrowed coronary arteries ...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
الدراسة اللاحقة للموافقة
Explanation:
Post-approval study is a clinical study or other investigation required in the PMA approval order to gather specific information to address precise study objectives about an approved medical device. Post-approval study commitment is an agreement by the sponsor, and confirmed by FDA in writing, to conduct one or more post-approval studies. Completion of these studies will fulfill that post-approval study commitment.

In post-approval study commitments, drug developers, as a condition of regulatory approval, agree to conduct research on newly marketed prescription drugs
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5الدراسة اللاحقة للموافقة
Shazly
5ما بعد القبول
amky
5ما بعد الموافقة
Zena Al-Zinc
4بعد القبول / الالتحاق
zax
3دراسة Post-Approval (ما بعد الموافقة)
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-approval
دراسة Post-Approval (ما بعد الموافقة)


Explanation:
I think you should keep in English then try to give meaning of study in Arabic between brackets.
والله أعلم

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
post-approval
الدراسة اللاحقة للموافقة


Explanation:
Post-approval study is a clinical study or other investigation required in the PMA approval order to gather specific information to address precise study objectives about an approved medical device. Post-approval study commitment is an agreement by the sponsor, and confirmed by FDA in writing, to conduct one or more post-approval studies. Completion of these studies will fulfill that post-approval study commitment.

In post-approval study commitments, drug developers, as a condition of regulatory approval, agree to conduct research on newly marketed prescription drugs


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
2 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya: أو التالية للمصادقة
29 mins
  -> Thanks for your input.

agree  Mahmoud Shams
13 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Phong Le
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-approval
ما بعد الموافقة


Explanation:
it is simply
دراسة ما بعد الموافقة

Zena Al-Zinc
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-approval
بعد القبول / الالتحاق


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-approval
ما بعد القبول


Explanation:
بحث ما بعد القبول

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-09-30 11:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او دراسة ما بعد القبول او الموفقة

amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search