chair rise test

Arabic translation: اختبار تكرار الوقوف والجلوس على الكرسي المحدد بوقت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chair rise test
Arabic translation:اختبار تكرار الوقوف والجلوس على الكرسي المحدد بوقت
Entered by: mohamed aglan

13:47 Jan 8, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chair rise test
physical function was measured using chair rise test
mohamed aglan
Egypt
اختبار تكرار الوقوف والجلوس على الكرسي المحدد بوقت
Explanation:
https://www.hqsc.govt.nz/assets/Falls/PR/005-falls-toolkit-c...
Selected response from:

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1اختبار الوقوف-الجلوس المتكرر
Ali Obtel
5اختبار النهوض/ اختبار زمن النهوض النتكرر
Sarah Hamed
5اختبار النهوض من علي الكرسي
Medhat Mohammed
4اختبار تكرار الوقوف والجلوس على الكرسي المحدد بوقت
Dr. Ola Siam
3اختبار القيام والقعود المتواصل على الكرسي
Myrtrad1


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اختبار تكرار الوقوف والجلوس على الكرسي المحدد بوقت


Explanation:
https://www.hqsc.govt.nz/assets/Falls/PR/005-falls-toolkit-c...


Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اختبار النهوض/ اختبار زمن النهوض النتكرر


Explanation:
chair-stand test (chăr) [O.Fr.] The time it takes to rise from a seated position in a straight-backed chair to a standing position unsupported. The test may be performed in several ways. In one assessment the subject gets up from a chair five times, and the time it takes to complete these maneuvers is measured

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اختبار القيام والقعود المتواصل على الكرسي


Explanation:
اقتراح آخر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutes (2019-01-08 14:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اختبار قيام وقعود متواصل على الكرسي

Myrtrad1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اختبار الوقوف-الجلوس المتكرر


Explanation:
لاحظت أن
"chair rise test", "chair stand chair" and "repeated rising test",
هي مصطلحات مختلفة لتمرين واحد



    Reference: http://bit.ly/2RAaY25
Ali Obtel
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nader Hassan
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اختبار النهوض من علي الكرسي


Explanation:
اختبار النهوض من علي الكرسي

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search