gait speed

Arabic translation: سرعة المشي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gait speed
Arabic translation:سرعة المشي
Entered by: mohamed aglan

13:42 Jan 8, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gait speed
Physical function was measured using gait speed test and walking speed in 6 minutes test.
I cannot find difference between gait speed and walking speed
mohamed aglan
Egypt
سرعة المشي
Explanation:
كلمة gait تعني طريقة المشي (المِشْيَة)؛ بينما walking تعني المسافة المقطوعة خلال السير لفترة معينة.

https://www.aljazeera.net/news/healthmedicine/2015/8/18/خمسة...

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
https://wikidiff.com/gait/walk
Selected response from:

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اختبار سرعة المشي
Ali Obtel
5سرعــــــــة المِشْيَة
Medhat Mohammed
4سرعة المشي
Nader Hassan
4قدرة المشي
Sarah Hamed


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قدرة المشي


Explanation:
I think gait speed measures the number of meters patient can walk, where walking speed measures how much meters patient can walk in definite time.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سرعة المشي


Explanation:
كلمة gait تعني طريقة المشي (المِشْيَة)؛ بينما walking تعني المسافة المقطوعة خلال السير لفترة معينة.

https://www.aljazeera.net/news/healthmedicine/2015/8/18/خمسة...

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...
https://wikidiff.com/gait/walk


Nader Hassan
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اختبار سرعة المشي


Explanation:
الإجابات التي تقدم الأخ نادر والأخت سارة صحيحة. ينقصها فقط كلمة اختبار


    Reference: http://bit.ly/2RAaY25
    Reference: http://bit.ly/2Fjg8c5
Ali Obtel
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nader Hassan: شكرًا أخ علي، نحن فقط ترجمنا الكلمة المطلوبة، ولا حاجة لنا بذكر كلمة اختبار لأن الأخ محمد يعلمها بالتأكيد
16 hrs
  -> شكرا أخ نادر

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سرعــــــــة المِشْيَة


Explanation:
سرعــــــــة المِشْيَة

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search