sub-myeloablative

Arabic translation: أقل جذًا للنخاع، باجتذاذ نقوي محدود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub-myeloablative
Arabic translation:أقل جذًا للنخاع، باجتذاذ نقوي محدود
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

20:16 Jul 27, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Stem Cell Translplants
English term or phrase: sub-myeloablative
Text:
"it may be necessary to use a less toxic chemotherapy protocol, called sub-myeloablative transplant to allow gradual engraftment of the donor cell’s with subsequent progressive replacement of the host’s own cells and immunity"

Background:
Stem cell transplants are preceded by a regime of high doses of chemotherapy and radiation to destroy stem cells in the patient's bone marrow; this allows for its replacement by stem cells from the donor bone marrow. In some cases, the risk of such preparation is too high for the patient, thus a sub-myeloablative transplant is applied in which the patient's marrow is not totally depleted.

In the term myeloablative, "myelo" means "related to marrow", "ablative" means "removal"

The term "sub-myeloablative" can be described as:
أقل جذّاً للنخاع

But is there a standard Arabic medical term for it?
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
إعطاب نقوي غير كامل
Explanation:
Myelo-ablation brings the bone marrow generating capacity to Zero while sub-myelo-ablation would bring it down to 20% (for example).
Good-luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-07-28 17:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate "sub-myeloablative transplant" as:
الزرع المصحوب بإعطاب نقوي غير كامل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-07-28 17:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مع الحفاظ على المصطلح الإنجليزي بين قوسين
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الخضوع لعملية زراعة بعد تلقي علاج كيميائي دون تدمير الخلايا الموجودة في نخاع العظم
Yaniv Moshkovitz
4 +1دون تكاثري نقوي
TargamaT team
3إعطاب نقوي غير كامل
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إعطاب نقوي غير كامل


Explanation:
Myelo-ablation brings the bone marrow generating capacity to Zero while sub-myelo-ablation would bring it down to 20% (for example).
Good-luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-07-28 17:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate "sub-myeloablative transplant" as:
الزرع المصحوب بإعطاب نقوي غير كامل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-07-28 17:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مع الحفاظ على المصطلح الإنجليزي بين قوسين

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دون تكاثري نقوي


Explanation:
https://www.webteb.com/hematology/diseases/اللمفومة-اللاهودج...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-07-27 20:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forums.roro44.net/539926-5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-07-28 10:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في الواقع اعتمدت على مراجع إنكليزية لفهم المصطلح ولكني أضفت مراجع عربية لتأكيد ورود ذكر المفردات في الحوليات العربية
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20385248
https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00841724
https://books.google.ch/books?id=dbnk6C5EqFwC&pg=PT40&lpg=PT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-07-28 17:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أخي علاء، اعتمدت على الشرح الإنكليزي كما أسلفت، المرجع العربي وضعته لأني وجدت المصطلح موجود فيه


TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 612
Notes to answerer
Asker: I feel that the "webteb.com" page seems to have missed the point on this one. The adjective تكاثري almost reverses the meaning of "ablative".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivonne G
11 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-))

neutral  Yasser El Helw: With all due respect, I think the two examples you gave (which are repetitions of the same text) are wrong. Please check the meaning in the asker's context and in my answer. I admire your professional contributions. Keep up the good work :-)
13 hrs
  -> أخي ياسر، شكرًا لك، ومنك نستفيد، أرجو منك مراجعة الإضافة التي وضعتها في إجابتي

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الخضوع لعملية زراعة بعد تلقي علاج كيميائي دون تدمير الخلايا الموجودة في نخاع العظم


Explanation:
This resembles 'non-myeloablative transplant', in which the patient is given less intensified chemotherapy prior to surgery to facilitate the engraftment of donor cells. I think the term requires an explanation in Arabic and can't be translated literally.

Yaniv Moshkovitz
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search