PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

white packing

Arabic translation: الغلاف الأبيض

13:15 Feb 12, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: white packing
do not touch the white packing over your gums and teeth and return home as soon as possible.
No other text
mona elshazly
Egypt
Arabic translation:الغلاف الأبيض
Explanation:
الغلاف الأبيض
Selected response from:

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الحشوة البيضاء
Hani Hassaan
4 +1الغلاف الأبيض
Goumiri Abdennour
4 +1الحشو الأبيض للأسنان (حشو تجميلي)
Menna Ebied
4الضمادة
palscorbion
4حشو ابيض
khadega saleh


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحشوة البيضاء


Explanation:
الحشوة البيضاء

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: Fine
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً يا أحمد

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحشو الأبيض للأسنان (حشو تجميلي)


Explanation:
----- f

Menna Ebied
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Badawy: Fine
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الغلاف الأبيض


Explanation:
الغلاف الأبيض

Goumiri Abdennour
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oz Hamdoun: نعم
1 hr
  -> شكراً :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حشو ابيض


Explanation:
حشو ابيض

khadega saleh
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

260 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الضمادة


Explanation:
white packing cotton and gauze used to stop bleeding in the mouth or keep something in its place

palscorbion
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search