PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

platform

Arabic translation: أساس أو قاعدة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platform
Arabic translation:أساس أو قاعدة
Entered by: Oz Hamdoun

23:56 Jun 1, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / postcuring
English term or phrase: platform
Place the platform on some paper or cloth with the builded jobs facing upwards. The printed jobs can now be removed from the platform using a putty knife. Rinse the printed jobs twice in an alcohol solution (96%) to get rid of any excess material, making use of an ultrasonic bath. Rinse the first time for three minutes, second time for two minutes. The second rinse must be carried out with a clean alcohol solution (96%). Rinsing in alcohol solution should not take longer than 5 minutes as this will cause defects in the printed part. After cleaning make sure the printed part is dry and free of alcohol residue. Than place the printed jobs in a UV- light curing box for final polymerization.
Muhammad Said
Egypt
أساس أو قاعدة
Explanation:
أساس القالب
قاعدة القالب
دعامة القالب
أساس الإطار
قاعدة الإطار


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-06-02 03:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muhammad, I just read the original text and suggested what it means. It should be translated as building platform, which the base which the bridge is built on.
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2أساس أو قاعدة
Oz Hamdoun
4منصة
Arabian Knights


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أساس أو قاعدة


Explanation:
أساس القالب
قاعدة القالب
دعامة القالب
أساس الإطار
قاعدة الإطار


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-06-02 03:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muhammad, I just read the original text and suggested what it means. It should be translated as building platform, which the base which the bridge is built on.


Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Is it a suggestion or you have an Arabic reference for the answer?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: صينية أو حامل التشكيل - platform is the same as build plate in 3D printers, i.e. the tray which holds the printed object. see this video (although not for dents but similar function -it is the rectangular transparent/glassy tray) https://goo.gl/Xfxfnm
18 hrs
  -> حامل أو قاعدة التشكيل، شكرآ جزيلا

agree  Liliane Hatem
18 hrs
  -> Chokran Liliane^^

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منصة


Explanation:
في السياق المذكور أعلاه أغلب الظن
منصة أو هيكل

و يمكن أن يكون منبر أو رصيف
بالنسبة لمجال البرمجة : منهاج عمل الكتروني


Example sentence(s):
  • تجولنا على منصة في وقت سابق من صباح أمس
  • منصة هيدروليكية و سلّم وسيارة إنقاذ صغيرة

    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/conduct/home.php?word=p...
Arabian Knights
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search