PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Gravity-displacement steam sterilization

Arabic translation: التعقيم بالبخار مع الإزاحة بالجاذبية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gravity-displacement steam sterilization
Arabic translation:التعقيم بالبخار مع الإزاحة بالجاذبية
Entered by: Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)

05:17 Jul 12, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / sterilization
English term or phrase: Gravity-displacement steam sterilization
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/medical:_instr...
M Ali Hassan
Egypt
التعقيم بالبخار مع الإزاحة بالجاذبية
Explanation:
In gravity-displacement the steam enters the sterilizer chamber and displaces the residual air through an open vent.

http://www.pacificbiolabs.com/ster_steam.asp
Selected response from:

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1التعقيم بالبخار مع الإزاحة بالجاذبية
Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
4تعقيم إزاحة بخار الماء بالجاذبية الأرضية
Ahmed Badawy
4التعقيم بالبخار عالي السرعة مع تشريد بالجاذبية
Malika El khadhri


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravity-displacement steam sterilization
التعقيم بالبخار عالي السرعة مع تشريد بالجاذبية


Explanation:
http://www.cdc.gov/hicpac/Disinfection_Sterilization/13_0Ste...

Malika El khadhri
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravity-displacement steam sterilization
تعقيم إزاحة بخار الماء بالجاذبية الأرضية


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.sa/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...
http://www.google.com.sa/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web...

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravity-displacement steam sterilization
التعقيم بالبخار مع الإزاحة بالجاذبية


Explanation:
In gravity-displacement the steam enters the sterilizer chamber and displaces the residual air through an open vent.

http://www.pacificbiolabs.com/ster_steam.asp

Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali M. Alsaqqa
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ali,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search