PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

never goes out of style

Arabic translation: لا تبلى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:never goes out of style
Arabic translation:لا تبلى
Entered by: Fathy Shehatto

12:14 Jun 4, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Teeth whitenning
English term or phrase: never goes out of style
"A stunning smile never goes out of style"

A motto for a teeth whitening product.. a good suggestion is appreciated.


Thank you
Fathy Shehatto
Egypt
ابتسامة لا يبلى سحرها
Explanation:
ابتسامة لا يبلى سحرها

another way of coining the previous rendition
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thank yoou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ابتسامة لا يبلى سحرها
Mona Helal
5 -1لا تفارقك
Samah Soliman
4لا تبلى أبدًا
Mona Helal
3لا يمحوها الزمن
Muhammad Atallah


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لا يمحوها الزمن


Explanation:
ابتسامة ساحرة لا يمحوها الزمن

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Samah Soliman: "يمحها" - لسان العرب : ومحَا لَوْحَه يَمْحُوه مَحْواً ويَمْحِيه مَحْياً، صارت الواو ياء لكسرة ما قلبها فأُدغمت في الياء التي هي لام الفعل. + يمحا : فعل مضارع معتل وعلامة جزمه حذف حرف العلة من أخره. (لا الناهية) وهي مختصة بالفعل المضارع وهي تجزمه
1 hr
  -> شكرًا على هذا الشرح، لكن (لا) هنا نافية، ولا النافية لا تجزم الفعل المضارع

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تبلى أبدًا


Explanation:
لا تبلى أبدًا

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Samah Soliman: كلمة "تبلي" تستخدم مع الأقمشة والملابس!!
1 hr
  -> not true: listen to this: بَلِيَ يَبْلَى اِبْلَ بِلَىً وَبَلاَءً : - الثوبُ وغيره: رثّ، بليت ثيابُه ولم يشترِ غيرَها لفقره. - الشيءُ: فني طه آية 120هَلْ أَدُلُّكَ عَلَى شَجَرَةِ الخُلْدِ وَمُلْكٍ لا يَبْلَى.

agree  TargamaT team: ابتسامة ساحرة لا تبلى (ابتسامة ساحرة لا تبلى رغم الزمن، نسخة مطوَّلة)ـ
3 hrs
  -> thank you - very nicely put

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
لا تفارقك


Explanation:
ابتسامة خلابة لا تفارقك

ابتسامة خلابة تلازمك

Samah Soliman
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mona Helal: this has nothing to do with the source term.
1 hr
  -> But it gives the meaning and collocate with smile. In addition it used in advertisement

1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a smile never goes out of style
ابتسامة لا يبلى سحرها


Explanation:
ابتسامة لا يبلى سحرها

another way of coining the previous rendition

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank yoou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: ¡
1 hr
  -> thank you once again :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search