body copy

Arabic translation: الجزء الرئيسي من إعلان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body copy
Arabic translation:الجزء الرئيسي من إعلان

08:07 Jun 24, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-06-27 08:55:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: body copy
مرحبا
body copy
ابحث اذا تفضلتم عن ترجمة في سياق نسخ النصوص كما في مايكروسوفت وخلافه
لكم الشكر جميعا
احمد
Ahmed Soliman
Germany
الجزء الرئيسي من إعلان
Explanation:
(advertising) main part of an advert, as opposed to headlines etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-06-24 08:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/body-copy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-06-24 08:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In newspapers and magazines, "body copy", the main article or text that writers are responsible for, is contrasted with "display copy", accompanying material such as headlines and captions, which are usually written by copy editors or sub-editors.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copy_(written)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-06-24 08:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Body Copy
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الجزء الرئيسي من إعلان
Muhammad Said
4نسخ النص الأساسي
TargamaT team


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الجزء الرئيسي من إعلان


Explanation:
(advertising) main part of an advert, as opposed to headlines etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2014-06-24 08:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/body-copy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-06-24 08:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In newspapers and magazines, "body copy", the main article or text that writers are responsible for, is contrasted with "display copy", accompanying material such as headlines and captions, which are usually written by copy editors or sub-editors.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copy_(written)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-06-24 08:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Body Copy


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/body-cop...
Muhammad Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reham Alhalwani (X): .يُطلق عليه أيضًا بالعربية "العرض". ولكن ليس بالضرورة أن يكون الجزء الرئيس من إعلان فقد يكون أي نص آخر
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sofyan barhomeh
1 hr
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نسخ النص الأساسي


Explanation:
نسخ النص الأساسي

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search