Semiconductors Disrupted Vacuum Tubes

Arabic translation: أشباه الموصلات حلت بديلاً عن الصمامات الإلكترونية (الصمامات المفرغة)

16:37 Jan 19, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Semiconductors Disrupted Vacuum Tubes
What does this stand for?
Osama Elalwany
Egypt
Arabic translation:أشباه الموصلات حلت بديلاً عن الصمامات الإلكترونية (الصمامات المفرغة)
Explanation:
حلت أشباه الموصلات محل الصمامات المفرغة
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وقد قضت أشباه الموصلات على الصمامات المفرغة
Ashraf AlSayed
5أشباه الموصلات حلت بديلاً عن الصمامات الإلكترونية (الصمامات المفرغة)
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semiconductors disrupted vacuum tubes
وقد قضت أشباه الموصلات على الصمامات المفرغة


Explanation:
عم في العصر الحديث استخدام الترانزستور بدلا من الصمامات الإلكترونية( ويكيبديا )
الصمامات المفرغة تكنولوجيا سابقة لأشباه الموصلات ( الترانزستور )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-01-19 18:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن نقول " حلت محل " وأي صياغة أخرى مناسبة لمفهوم الفعل disrupt
specialized business to change the traditional way that an industry operates, especially in a new and effective way:
Dell Inc. disrupted the traditional way of selling computers by switching to the internet.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/disrupt


    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/semiconductor/
    https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%B5%D9%85%D8%A7%D9%85_%D9%85%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%BA
Ashraf AlSayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ممكن نقول حلت محل حلت أشباه الموصلات محل الصمامات المفرغة


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amjad Basheer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Amjad

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semiconductors disrupted vacuum tubes
أشباه الموصلات حلت بديلاً عن الصمامات الإلكترونية (الصمامات المفرغة)


Explanation:
حلت أشباه الموصلات محل الصمامات المفرغة


    Reference: http://www.startimes.com/f.aspx?t=10441392
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search