adversely affected

Arabic translation: المتضررون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adversely affected
Arabic translation:المتضررون
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

20:19 Apr 15, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
English term or phrase: adversely affected
For the first time, complainants can appeal about the way a complaint is investigated, witnesses or other people 'adversely affected' by an incident can make a complaint.

(Thank you).
said
المتضررون
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4المتضررون
Musab Hayatli
5 +3متأثرون سلباً
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
متأثرون سلباً


Explanation:
متأثرون سلباً بالحادث

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
16 mins

agree  Joseph Samir
2 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
المتضررون


Explanation:


Musab Hayatli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Samir
56 mins

agree  Randa Farhat: ممن لحق بهم ضرر جانبي - بمعنى ضرر غير مباشر أو غير مقصود
20 hrs

agree  Spring2007 (X)
2 days 16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search