personal robbery

Arabic translation: نشل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal robbery
Arabic translation:نشل
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

19:10 Apr 9, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: personal robbery
Street crime (personal robbery and bag snatching) fell by 34% in the past two years.
Ismail
نَشْل
Explanation:
انخفضت جرائم الطريق كالنشل وخطف الحقائب بمعدل 34% خلال العامين الماضيين

It is also possible to use نشل for both crimes:

انخفضت جرائم النشل بمعدل 34% خلال العامين الماضيين


Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8نَشْل
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +2سلب أو نهب شخصي
Fuad Yahya
5السطو على الأفراد
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5اللصوصية
Sam Shalalo
5السرقة بالإكراه : انخفضت حالات السرقة بالإكراه والنشل بمعدل 34% في العامين الماضيين.
linadia
4sirq al amwaal wal athaath ach chakhsiyya
yacine
4السلب والنشل
Randa Farhat
3stealing from a person directly
davidgreen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stealing from a person directly


Explanation:
pickpockets & mugging is what they mean - stealing from a person directly (on the street)

davidgreen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: I agree that street crime normally includes mugging, but this sentence appears to address "soft" crimes only.
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
نَشْل


Explanation:
انخفضت جرائم الطريق كالنشل وخطف الحقائب بمعدل 34% خلال العامين الماضيين

It is also possible to use نشل for both crimes:

انخفضت جرائم النشل بمعدل 34% خلال العامين الماضيين




Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
44 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
52 mins

agree  samehme
1 hr

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
13 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ali: In this context, "Nashl" is what is meant. This is owing to the fact that the writer distinguished between Personal Robbery and Bag Snatching, and referred to both of them as Street Crimes.
20 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day 40 mins

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days 15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سلب أو نهب شخصي


Explanation:
From Ajeeb Dictionary

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse: سلب
16 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 days 9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السرقة بالإكراه : انخفضت حالات السرقة بالإكراه والنشل بمعدل 34% في العامين الماضيين.


Explanation:
I believe this is the official term used in Egypt. I don't know about other Arab countries.

linadia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sirq al amwaal wal athaath ach chakhsiyya


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اللصوصية


Explanation:
سرقة الأفراد

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السطو على الأفراد


Explanation:
السطو على الأفراد

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السلب والنشل


Explanation:
السلب personal robbery
النشل bag snatching

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search