PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Cold Shell

Arabic translation: مبنى تحت التشطيب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cold Shell
Arabic translation:مبنى تحت التشطيب
Entered by: Mohamed Ebeid

10:58 Jan 29, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: Cold Shell
Cold Shell: The Landlord shall make provisions for the Tenant to start their works in accordance with the agreed program and all requirements being technically feasible. The Cold Shell Conditions of Premise will generally comprise of the following main elements:
* Temporary Works,
* Foundations,
* Floors and slabs,
* Roofs including all required structural frames and service openings,
* Perimeter or external and internal walls,
* Lifts, escalators, with pits and support walls for vertical transportation,
Mohamed Ebeid
Egypt
عقار قائم بذاته دون تشطيب
Explanation:
Cold Shell is a building with an unfinished interior that lacks heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) and usually has no existing lighting, ceilings or walls included in the space but may have fully functioning core (electrical closets, mechanical rooms, elevator lobbies or restrooms)
Selected response from:

Khalid Ramadan
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلًا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5هيكل مبنى(تحت الانشاء)
ِAdel Almergawy
5وحدة سكنية أو تجارية تحت التشطيب
Morano El-Kholy
4عقار قائم بذاته دون تشطيب
Khalid Ramadan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عقار قائم بذاته دون تشطيب


Explanation:
Cold Shell is a building with an unfinished interior that lacks heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) and usually has no existing lighting, ceilings or walls included in the space but may have fully functioning core (electrical closets, mechanical rooms, elevator lobbies or restrooms)


    Reference: http://https://www.skylineconstruction.build/construction-di...
Khalid Ramadan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلًا

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cold shell
وحدة سكنية أو تجارية تحت التشطيب


Explanation:
Cold Shell
A building with an unfinished interior that lacks heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) and usually has no existing lighting, ceilings or walls included in the space but may have fully functioning core (electrical closets, mechanical rooms, elevator lobbies or restrooms).

https://www.skylineconstruction.build/construction-dictionar...

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 78

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هيكل مبنى(تحت الانشاء)


Explanation:
It is a skeleton of building, incomplete needs floors, foundations. pumping,walls,frames
مبنى تحت الانشاء يحتاج اساسات و جدران و ابواب و اعمال السباكة و الاضاءة و الكثير


ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search