Kill Cord

Arabic translation: حبل إطفاء/إيقاف المحرك طارئ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kill cord
Arabic translation:حبل إطفاء/إيقاف المحرك طارئ
Entered by: Ramzan Nizam

08:26 Dec 19, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Military
English term or phrase: Kill Cord
Safety Principles on boats:
1. Waterproof all Equipment
2. Safety Craft
3. Report any losses immediately
4. Obey local rules and regulations
5. Always use a kill cord
Mohammed Majeed
United Kingdom
حبل إطفاء/إيقاف المحرك طارئ
Explanation:
عبارة عن كيبل/شريط/حبل يستخدم لإيقاف/إطفاء المحرك في القارب كنوع من إجراءات السلامة في الحالات الطارئة

The kill cord, or 'engine safety cut-out switch' to give it its proper name, is a device used to stop the engine in the event of the helmsperson being thrown out of their seat. It consists of a length of cord or plastic wire connected to a kill switch on the engine or dashboard of the boat
Selected response from:

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حبل إطفاء/إيقاف المحرك طارئ
Ramzan Nizam
5مفتاح الايقاف الطارئ / حبل السلامة
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
3حبل الإيقاف
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kill cord
حبل إطفاء/إيقاف المحرك طارئ


Explanation:
عبارة عن كيبل/شريط/حبل يستخدم لإيقاف/إطفاء المحرك في القارب كنوع من إجراءات السلامة في الحالات الطارئة

The kill cord, or 'engine safety cut-out switch' to give it its proper name, is a device used to stop the engine in the event of the helmsperson being thrown out of their seat. It consists of a length of cord or plastic wire connected to a kill switch on the engine or dashboard of the boat

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kill cord
حبل الإيقاف


Explanation:
حبل الإيقاف

يستخدم للسلامة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-12-19 08:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حبل لإيقاف موتور أو محرك القارب يستخدم عند الطوارئ لإيقاف القارب

https://www.powerandmotoryacht.com/gear/cordsafe-kill-cord-f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-12-19 08:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/energy-power-g...

الحبل الذي يلتف حول معصمك أو مقاطع على الملابس الخاصة بك، فإن وقعت في الماء فإنه سيتم إيقاف المحرك

https://ar.banggood.com/Universal-Outboard-Motor-Emergency-K...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-12-19 08:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأيضا
ﺣﺒﻞ اﻟﺴﻼﻣﺔ. (. ﺣﺒﻞ ﻣﺮﺑﻮط ﺑﺠﺰء ﻣﻦ اﻟﻤﺤﺮك وﻣﺮﺑﻮط ﺑﻴﺪ أو ﺳﺎق ﻗﺎﺋﺪ اﻟﻘﺎرب وهﻮ ﻋﻠﻰ ﺷﻜﻞ ﻧﺎﺑﺾ ﻃﻮﻳﻞ ﻳﺴﺘﺨﺪم.

http://www.iagc.org/uploads/4/5/0/7/45074397/iagc_arabicland...


HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kill cord
مفتاح الايقاف الطارئ / حبل السلامة


Explanation:
في هكذا ترجمات ينبغي على المترجم أن يستخدم ترجمات لأدوات مشابهة في آلات أخرى، مثل جهاز الجري، يستخدم فيه حبل ايقاف طارئ.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://h5.ar.aliexpress.com/item/32857313868.html
  • https://m.ar.aliexpress.com/item/4000294275902.html?trace=wwwdetail2mobilesitedetail&dp=ar.boros.store&cv=www.google.com&aff_platform=api&cpt=1576752114074&sk=LDXF97dm&aff_trace_key=d4d47e865776422cbab77873b83d66f3-1576752114074-00420-LDXF97dm&terminal_id
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ِAdel Almergawy: حبل الامان يصل الملاح بالمركب
19 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search