Following the accused under identified

Arabic translation: بمجرد تحديد هوية المتهم، بمجرد التعرف على المتهم

18:06 Dec 7, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Following the accused under identified
English term or phrase: Following the accused under identified
Full sentence:
Following the accused under identified shall be charged with crimes for which a maximum penalty is more than a five year custodial sentence.

This is a portion of a legal case text.
Ahmed Alkhair
Palestine
Arabic translation:بمجرد تحديد هوية المتهم، بمجرد التعرف على المتهم
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1المتهم مجهول الهوية
ghandy
4 +2المتهم غير مُحدد الهوية
Khalid Ramadan
5بعد أن تم تحديد هوية المتهم
Yassine El Bouknify
4بمجرد تحديد هوية المتهم، بمجرد التعرف على المتهم
hassan zekry
4تتبع المتهم بموجب التعرف على هويتة
ِAdel Almergawy
3المتهم المعرف بأسفله
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following the accused under identified
بمجرد تحديد هوية المتهم، بمجرد التعرف على المتهم


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 494

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
following the accused under identified
المتهم المعرف بأسفله


Explanation:
المتهم المعرف بأسفله

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
following the accused under identified
المتهم غير مُحدد الهوية


Explanation:
The Accused under identified means the Accused who is insufficiently identified


    Reference: http://https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/underidentified
Khalid Ramadan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/underidentified
2 hrs

agree  Ramzan Nizam
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
following the accused under identified
بعد أن تم تحديد هوية المتهم


Explanation:
بمعنى أنه يجب تحديد هوية المتهم من أجل إصدار الحكم عليه

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
following the accused under identified
المتهم مجهول الهوية


Explanation:
I think "مجهول الهوية" is more precise and legal.
regarding "Following", I think the English source lacks pancituation or can you please provide more context or the sentence before?

ghandy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
7 hrs

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following the accused under identified
تتبع المتهم بموجب التعرف على هويتة


Explanation:
بعد الكشف عن شخصية و تاريخ الفرد يسهل الحكم علية من حيث الاتهام او البراءة
It is easy to judge the person from his identity card and acts

Example sentence(s):
  • The individual ,s biography gives some light on the personality features
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search