Trim

Arabic translation: وضعهم المتوازن

12:27 Dec 4, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Law (general) / Military Diving
English term or phrase: Trim
IN WATER CHECKS (ATTENDANT IN BOAT)
• Divers prove security of buddy span to supervisor
• Check for leaks
• Check comms (If DTWC fitted)
• Divers sort out their trim to gain neutral buoyancy
Mohammed Majeed
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:وضعهم المتوازن
Explanation:
وضعهم المتوازن أو المستقر عند سطح الماء أو عند غطسهم تحت سطح الماء


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-12-04 12:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diver_trim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-12-04 12:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trim vests and stab jackets - Lucas Dive Store
https://www.lucasdivestore.com › blog › trim-vests-and-stab-jackets
A trim vest is indispensable for every diver and is also known under the names stab-jacket (from stabilizing jacket) and BCD (Buoyancy Compensator Device).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-12-04 12:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

توازن جسم الغطاسين
توازن وضع الغطاسين

The "Perfect" Trim - SDI | TDI | ERDI | PFI
https://www.tdisdi.com › the-perfect-trim
ترجم هذه الصفحة
Body position and posture, often referred to as “trim” in the diving community, is just ... you are striving for to improve balance and create a streamlined position.
Selected response from:

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2وضعهم المتوازن
HATEM EL HADARY
4يهندم( يهذب) الشعر او الاعشاب ( الحشائش)
ِAdel Almergawy
4استقرارهم في الماء
Moodi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trim
وضعهم المتوازن


Explanation:
وضعهم المتوازن أو المستقر عند سطح الماء أو عند غطسهم تحت سطح الماء


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-12-04 12:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diver_trim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-12-04 12:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trim vests and stab jackets - Lucas Dive Store
https://www.lucasdivestore.com › blog › trim-vests-and-stab-jackets
A trim vest is indispensable for every diver and is also known under the names stab-jacket (from stabilizing jacket) and BCD (Buoyancy Compensator Device).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-12-04 12:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

توازن جسم الغطاسين
توازن وضع الغطاسين

The "Perfect" Trim - SDI | TDI | ERDI | PFI
https://www.tdisdi.com › the-perfect-trim
ترجم هذه الصفحة
Body position and posture, often referred to as “trim” in the diving community, is just ... you are striving for to improve balance and create a streamlined position.


HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: https://www.scubadivingtheory.com/trim-what-is-it-and-why-is... - https://www.liveabout.com/what-is-proper-trim-diving-2963286
17 mins
  -> شكرا شكرا جزيلاَ

agree  Ramzan Nizam
30 mins
  -> ’Many Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim
استقرارهم في الماء


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 213
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim
يهندم( يهذب) الشعر او الاعشاب ( الحشائش)


Explanation:
يهذب الشعر اى يقصر و يجمل الشعر او العشب اى الحشائش
To trim means to cut , shorten and beautify

Example sentence(s):
  • يقصر و يهذب
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search