plebeian

Arabic translation: مبتذل

12:20 Nov 18, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Law, Marketing
English term or phrase: plebeian
Who needs to be side-tracked by the plebeian drone of your fellow coworkers when you can reminisce on pistachio gelato and the best paninis in the world?

مَنْ بحاجة إلى تشتيت انتباهه بالأحاديث الجانبية العامية لزملائه في العمل التي تجعله يسترجع ذكرياته مع مثلجات الفستق وألذ الشطائر في العالم؟
I need a better structure especially for the word "plebeian" and "needs" if any?
Awatef Eid
Egypt
Arabic translation:مبتذل
Explanation:
My suggestion:
من الذي قد يحتاج إلى/ يرغب بالانشغال بالثرثرة المبتذلة/الحديث الممل المبتذل لزملائه في العمل عندما يمكنه تذكّر/استعادة ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/plebeian/
https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/drone...
I hope this helps...!
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plebeian drone of your fellow coworkers: أحاديث البلهاء لزملائه /أحاديث العامة لزملائه في العمل
Ebrahim mohammed
4عامي/سوقي
Ramzan Nizam
4عامة
Rayan Millard
3مبتذل
Rasha Ellithy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عامي/سوقي


Explanation:
plebeian ( adjective ): belonging to the social lower class

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مبتذل


Explanation:
My suggestion:
من الذي قد يحتاج إلى/ يرغب بالانشغال بالثرثرة المبتذلة/الحديث الممل المبتذل لزملائه في العمل عندما يمكنه تذكّر/استعادة ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/plebeian/
https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/drone...
I hope this helps...!

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plebeian drone of your fellow coworkers: أحاديث البلهاء لزملائه /أحاديث العامة لزملائه في العمل


Explanation:
Who needs to be side-tracked by the plebeian drone of your fellow coworkers when you can reminisce on pistachio gelato and the best paninis in the world?


(1)
من يرغب بالإلتهاء بأحاديث العامة لزملائه في العمل في الوقت الذي يكون بإمكانه فيه الاستغراق في ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟؟

(2)
من يرغب بالإلتهاء بأحاديث العامة لزملائه في العمل عندما يكون بإمكانه استعادة ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟؟

(3)
من يحتاج إلى أن يتم تتبعه من قبل زملائه في العمل بأحاديثهم السخيفة عندما يكون بإمكانه استعادة ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟؟

(4)
من يحتاج إلى أن يتم تتبعه من قبل زملائه في العمل بأحاديثهم السخيفة عندما يتسنى له استعادة ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟؟

(5)
من يحتاج إلى أن يتم تتبعه من قبل زملائه في العمل بأحاديثهم المزعجة عندما يتسنى له استعادة ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟؟


References:
for "plebeian" kindly refer to the following links.
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-arabic/plebeian

Typical plebeian reaction: to hate when you do not understand. رد فعل نموذي للعامّة، عندما لا يفهمون فهم يكرهون
........................................................................................................
1. Of or someone of lower mental capacity moron (أبله)
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=plebeian

من يرغب بالإلتهاء بأحاديث البُلهاء لزملائه في العمل عندما يكون بإمكانه استعادة ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟؟
.............................................................................................................
If someone describes something as plebeian, they think that it is unsophisticated and connected with or typical of people from a low social class.
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/plebeia...
من يرغب بالإلتهاء بالأحاديث الساذجة لزملائه في العمل عندما يكون بإمكانه استعادة ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟؟
..........................................................................................................
lacking in culture or education
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/englis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-11-19 05:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(6)
من يحتاج إلى الإلتهاء بأحاديث العامة لزملائه في العمل في الوقت الذي يكون بإمكانه فيه الاستغراق في ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-11-19 05:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(6)
من يحتاج إلى الإلتهاء بأحاديث العامة لزملائه في العمل في الوقت الذي يكون بإمكانه فيه الاستغراق في ذكريات مثلجات الفستق وأفضل شطائر بانيني في العالم؟؟

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عامة


Explanation:
Who needs to be side-tracked by the plebeian drone of your fellow coworkers when you can reminisce on pistachio gelato and the best paninis in the world?

من مضطر أن ينشغل بالأحاديث العامة لزملائك في العمل عندما يمكنك الإستغراق في ذكريات الجيلاتي بطعم الفستق وأفضل السندويشات في العالم ؟

وهنا تأتي كلمه
needs
بمعنى مضطر


وتأتي كلمتا plebeian drone

بعمنى الأحاديث العامة



    https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/plebeian
    https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/مضطر?utm_source=reversoweb&utm_medium=contextresults&utm_campaign=resultpage
Rayan Millard
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search