commuters

Arabic translation: مسافرون بين المنزل والعمل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commuters
Arabic translation:مسافرون بين المنزل والعمل
Entered by: Sami Khamou

17:17 Mar 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: commuters
Also under the London Plan, which the Mayor is legally required to produce, 80 million square feet of office space will be required by 2016 to cater for the 636,000 extra jobs expected, and a bigger and better transport network must be in place to cope with the increase in commuters.
Nadia Said
مسافرون بين المنزل والعمل
Explanation:
مسافرون بين المنزل والعمل

Here's a definition from Cambridge Dictionary:

commuter
noun [C]
someone who regularly travels between work and home:
The train was packed with commuters.


Definition
commute (TRAVEL)
verb
to make the same journey regularly between work and home:
It's exhausting commuting from Brighton to London every day.

Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مسافرون بين المنزل والعمل
Sami Khamou
4من يأتون إلى أعمالهم من خارج لندن
Spring2007 (X)
1 +2ركاب
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ركاب


Explanation:
مسافرون

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar: الىمكان العمل - بين الضواحي والمدينة
31 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مسافرون بين المنزل والعمل


Explanation:
مسافرون بين المنزل والعمل

Here's a definition from Cambridge Dictionary:

commuter
noun [C]
someone who regularly travels between work and home:
The train was packed with commuters.


Definition
commute (TRAVEL)
verb
to make the same journey regularly between work and home:
It's exhausting commuting from Brighton to London every day.



Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
1 min
  -> Thank you Armaat

agree  Saleh Ayyub
19 mins
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  umsarah
49 mins
  -> Thank you Umsarah

agree  Alaa AHMED
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من يأتون إلى أعمالهم من خارج لندن


Explanation:
Do not think one word would do. I would fit this with the context.
لمواجهة الزيادة في أعدادمن يأتون إلى أعمالهم من خارج لندن

Spring2007 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search