clear-ups

Arabic translation: تصفيات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear-ups
Arabic translation:تصفيات
Entered by: Sam Shalalo

08:33 Mar 19, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: clear-ups
Trident Operation clear-ups for murder have risen, while gun-related murders within the black community fell by 47 per cent between April and December last year.
Nadia Said
تصفيات
Explanation:
تصفية الحوادث
Selected response from:

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تصفيات
Sam Shalalo
4 +1ترتيبات / استعدادت
Sabry Hameed
1مؤشرات
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ترتيبات / استعدادت


Explanation:
ترتيبات / استعدادت

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصفيات


Explanation:
تصفية الحوادث

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: ليس من الضروي أن تكون بصيغة الجمع و انا أفضلها بصيغة المفرد
50 mins
  -> Thanks for the note, Awadh

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مؤشرات


Explanation:
توضيحات

من الأفضل استخدامها كمؤشرات لأنها تستخدم عادة فى الرسوم البيانية كما هو مبين أدناه


    Reference: http://www.mpa.gov.uk/committees/x-pspm/2001/010508/04.htm
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search