red tape

Arabic translation: الروتين الحكومى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red tape
Arabic translation:الروتين الحكومى
Entered by: Joseph Samir

20:44 Mar 18, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: red tape
the government has a great opportunity to cut this duplication, bureaucracy and red tape by devolving more power to the city
Ali
الروتين الحكومى
Explanation:
الروتين الحكومى
Selected response from:

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6الروتين الحكومى
Joseph Samir
4 +3الروتين الحكومي
muhammad turman
4الخط الأحـــمر
Saleh Ayyub
1البيروقراطية
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الروتين الحكومى


Explanation:
الروتين الحكومى

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
8 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
22 hrs

agree  Spring2007 (X)
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Ouadoud: الروتين فقط في هذه الجملة
2 days 15 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
18 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الروتين الحكومي


Explanation:
الشريط الاحمر



المورد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-18 20:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the red tape formerly used to bind legal documents in England
: official routine or procedure marked by excessive complexity which results in delay or inaction


http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=red...

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Sam Shalalo
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
18 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
البيروقراطية


Explanation:
الإجراءات البيروقراطية
الروتين

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الخط الأحـــمر


Explanation:
الخط العائق


صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search