custodial sentence

Arabic translation: حكم بالسجن

20:39 Mar 18, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: custodial sentence
Persistent offenders are given antisocial behaviour orders – a breach of an order leads to a custodial sentence.
Ali
Arabic translation:حكم بالسجن
Explanation:
حكم بالسجن
أو الحبس
أو الاعتقال
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4حكم بالسجن
muhammad turman
4حكم بالإيقاف
Ouadoud
4الإعتقال / الحبس
Joseph Samir
1حكم بالوضع تحت الحراسة
Shazly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
حكم بالسجن


Explanation:
حكم بالسجن
أو الحبس
أو الاعتقال

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
18 days

agree  asmaa khalifa
2356 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإعتقال / الحبس


Explanation:
الإعتقال / الحبس

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
حكم بالوضع تحت الحراسة


Explanation:
حكم بالتحفظ
قد يكون فى سجن أو مكان أمين

Custodial sentence
a punishment that involves you being locked up - e.g., in a young offender institution, a secure training centre, or a prison


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حكم بالإيقاف


Explanation:
الإيقاف غير السجن وأقرب إلى الإعتقال

ودود

Ouadoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search