Attorney-In-Fact

Arabic translation: المخــول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attorney-In-Fact
Arabic translation:المخــول
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

18:50 Feb 25, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Attorney-In-Fact
Not a lawyer, but an assignee to receive payment of a promissory note.
Thanks beforehand.
Yasser El Helw
المخــول
Explanation:
According to the attached definition in the enclosed site, it means المخــول

Otherwise, it would be a matter of guessing. Hence, a word used in a context would be more helpful towards reaching an accurate translation.

Regards,

Saelh Ayyub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 20:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
الموكل
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you. I am afraid there is no context other than that I provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3وكيل
Fuad Yahya
5المخــول
Saleh Ayyub
1وكيل عادي
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وكيل


Explanation:
لا يلزم أن يكون الوكيل محامياً

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
16 mins

agree  jenan
57 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المخــول


Explanation:
According to the attached definition in the enclosed site, it means المخــول

Otherwise, it would be a matter of guessing. Hence, a word used in a context would be more helpful towards reaching an accurate translation.

Regards,

Saelh Ayyub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 20:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
الموكل



    Reference: http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/attorney-in-fact.htm
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you. I am afraid there is no context other than that I provided.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
وكيل عادي


Explanation:
ِالمعجم القانوي

من وكل عن غيره وكالة خاصة لبنوب عنه فى أداء عمل معين

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search