United States District Court for the District of Columbia

Arabic translation: المحكمة الإقليمية الفدرالية لمقاطعة كولومبيا

18:44 Feb 25, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: United States District Court for the District of Columbia
Thanks beforehand.
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:المحكمة الإقليمية الفدرالية لمقاطعة كولومبيا
Explanation:
District Court محكمة إقليمية

United States District Court محكمة إقليمية فدرالية
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
The word "Federal" is exactly what I found in a English/Spanish legal dictionary. Thanks a lot for confirming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1المحكمة الإقليمية الفدرالية لمقاطعة كولومبيا
Fuad Yahya
4محكمة المُقاطعة بالولايات المتحدة الخاصة بمقاطعة كولومبيا
Aladdin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
محكمة المُقاطعة بالولايات المتحدة الخاصة بمقاطعة كولومبيا


Explanation:
محكمة المُقاطعة بالولايات المتحدة الخاصة بمقاطعة كولومبيا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 18:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مقاطعة كولومبيا (توجد بالولايات المتحدة)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-25 18:55:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو محكمة مقاطعة كولومبيا بالولايات المتحدة

Aladdin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المحكمة الإقليمية الفدرالية لمقاطعة كولومبيا


Explanation:
District Court محكمة إقليمية

United States District Court محكمة إقليمية فدرالية

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
The word "Federal" is exactly what I found in a English/Spanish legal dictionary. Thanks a lot for confirming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search