London Assembly

Arabic translation: مجلس مدينة لندن

07:31 Feb 16, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: London Assembly
"Samantha Heath is chair of the Environment Committee of the London Assembly."

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
Arabic translation:مجلس مدينة لندن
Explanation:
For more information, read the following page:

http://www.london.gov.uk/assembly/assembly_about.jsp
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9مجلس مدينة لندن
Fuad Yahya
3 +1مجلس بلدية لندن
Randa Farhat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
مجلس مدينة لندن


Explanation:
For more information, read the following page:

http://www.london.gov.uk/assembly/assembly_about.jsp


    Reference: http://www.london.gov.uk/assembly/assembly_about.jsp
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
49 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
59 mins

agree  samarh32: مجلس لندن التشريعي
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
6 hrs

agree  Spring2007 (X)
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day 10 hrs

agree  AHabchy
4 days

agree  sandouk
5 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
london assembly
مجلس بلدية لندن


Explanation:
حسب المعلومات في الموقع المشار إليه أعلاه تقول أن الناخبين ينتخبون رئيس البلدية وأعضاء المجلس، وبالتالي المجلس هو مجلس بلدية لندن بدائرتها الانتخابية الكبرى

Randa Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: كلاهما مستخدم ولكن مجلس بلدية يستخدم أكثر
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search