the launch of London’s bid

Arabic translation: تقديم عرض مدينة لندن لأستضافة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the launch of London’s bid
Arabic translation:تقديم عرض مدينة لندن لأستضافة
Entered by: ALI HASAN

17:33 Feb 13, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: the launch of London’s bid
"Barbara Cassani, chairman of London 2012, was joined by the Mayor of London, Culture Secretary Tessa Jowell, Prime Minister Tony Blair and Olympic rowing gold medallist Sir Steve Redgrave at the launch of London’s bid to host the 2012 Olympics at the Royal Opera House."

Thank you very much.
Nadia Said
مناسبة تقديم عرض مدينة لندن لأستضافة .......
Explanation:
no need for explanation as this is a bidding process whereby the best
offer would win.
Selected response from:

ALI HASAN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مناسبة تقديم عرض مدينة لندن لأستضافة .......
ALI HASAN
5 +1تدشين حملة لندن للتنافس على
H K H ALBULUSHI
5الحفل الافتتاحي لدخول لندن في المنافسة على
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحفل الافتتاحي لدخول لندن في المنافسة على


Explanation:
الحفل الافتتاحي لدخول لندن في المنافسة على استضافة دورة 2012 الأولمبية

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the launch of london’s bid
تدشين حملة لندن للتنافس على


Explanation:
تدشين حملة لندن للتنافس على / تدشين حملة لندن التنافسية على

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the launch of london’s bid
مناسبة تقديم عرض مدينة لندن لأستضافة .......


Explanation:
no need for explanation as this is a bidding process whereby the best
offer would win.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Shazly

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdelhady




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search