Crown Prosecution Service

Arabic translation: خدمة النيابة العامة الملكية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crown Prosecution Service
Arabic translation:خدمة النيابة العامة الملكية
Entered by: Sam Shalalo

16:01 Feb 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Crown Prosecution Service
A term used in British Courts
Is it:
خدمة دعاوي التاج الجزائية؟

شكرا لكم
Boushra
خدمة النيابة العامة الملكية
Explanation:
هيئة النيابة العامة للتاج البريطاني
Selected response from:

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3النيابة العامة أو الادعاء العام
Sami Khamou
5 +1خدمة دعاوي التاج القضائية
Saleh Ayyub
5خدمة النيابة العامة الملكية
Sam Shalalo
1 +2هيئة الجنايات الملكية
Shazly


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crown prosecution service
النيابة العامة أو الادعاء العام


Explanation:
Here's a definition from Cambridge Dictionary:

Definition
crown prosecutor noun [C] UK LEGAL
an official who is responsible for trying to prove in a law court that people accused of crimes are guilty.

النيابة العامة
أو
الادعاء العام



Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli: You should have put condifence (5) :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Musab

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelhady

agree  Spring2007 (X)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you htms

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
هيئة الجنايات الملكية


Explanation:
هيئة الجنايات الملكية البريطانية
Crown court=محكمة الجناية
يمثل التاج الحق العام

What is the Crown Prosecution Service?
The Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) is a government department responsible for the prosecution of all but about 20% of criminal cases in magistrates and crown courts. The CPS reviews the criminal cases instituted by the police to ensure that there is sufficient evidence to proceed and that it is in the public interest to do so. At the head of the CPS is the Director of Public Prosecutions who is politically independent, but accountable through the Attorney General to Parliament. The post of Director of Public Prosecutions (DPP) was created in 1880 after years of pressure from prominent figures dissatisfied with the existing system under which criminal cases were only brought to court by private citizens employing their own lawyers. The first DPP, Sir John Maule, had a limited role in conducting cases and was primarily concerned with advising the newly formed police forces only on the more difficult or serious cases. Then the police set up their own teams of in-house prosecuting lawyers. This combined power of investigation, collation and prosecution increasingly became seen as unfair and inappropriate, and three Royal Commissions during this century (1929, 1962 and 1985) eventually led to the establishment of the Crown Prosecution Service in 1986. The CPS now employs more than 3,000 staff (some 2,000 of whom are legally qualified) and has about 100 branch offices nationwide.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashwaq Abualrejal
20 mins

agree  Zuhair Mustafa: أعتقد أن تعبير الإدعاء العام أو النيابة العامة قد يكون ملائماً في هذه الحالة وشكراً
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خدمة النيابة العامة الملكية


Explanation:
هيئة النيابة العامة للتاج البريطاني

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خدمة دعاوي التاج القضائية


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs
  -> Thanks .. Awad Balaish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search