محكمة المواد الشخصية

Arabic translation: Court of Personal Status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:محكمة المواد الشخصية
Arabic translation:Court of Personal Status
Entered by: Mona Helal

07:37 Nov 18, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: محكمة المواد الشخصية
Name of a court in Iraq, appearing as the authority issuing a marriage contract.

Thanks
Mona Helal
Court of Personal Status
Explanation:
Take a look at the following page:

http://www.undp-pogar.org/countries/iraq/judiciary-pw.html

Iraq: Judiciary

The judicial structure that is administered by the Ministry of Justice is divided into three chief departments: the Civil Courts, Courts of Personal Status, and Criminal Courts... The Courts of Personal Status have jurisdiction in all matters of first instance related to personal status of Muslims, including family, marriage, and inheritance.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Court of Personal Status
Fuad Yahya
5 +1Court of Personal Status for non-Muslims
Zahraa Omar
5 +1Court of Personal Matters
Sam Shalalo
5Family law court
Musab Hayatli
4 +1The Religious Court
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Religious Court


Explanation:
Hi Mona,

I had translated it as the Religious Court in Iraqi marriage contracts. I used to call it the Personal Court, but some had corrected to me as the Religious Court.


Regards

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zahraa Omar: I partially agree. It is a Religious Court, but it is also a Personal Status Court. A personal Status Court for non-Muslims.
5725 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Court of Personal Status


Explanation:
Take a look at the following page:

http://www.undp-pogar.org/countries/iraq/judiciary-pw.html

Iraq: Judiciary

The judicial structure that is administered by the Ministry of Justice is divided into three chief departments: the Civil Courts, Courts of Personal Status, and Criminal Courts... The Courts of Personal Status have jurisdiction in all matters of first instance related to personal status of Muslims, including family, marriage, and inheritance.


    Reference: http://www.undp-pogar.org/countries/iraq/judiciary-pw.html
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gharbeia (X)
1 hr

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
2 days 20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محكمة المواد الشخصية
Family law court


Explanation:
You will also find it under this term in some areas.

Musab Hayatli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of Personal Matters


Explanation:
This is the literal translation. However, it could be "Court of Personal Statutes" or "Court of Vital Statistics"

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 day 18 hrs

5725 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court of Personal Status for non-Muslims


Explanation:
It is a personal status court for non-Muslims in Iraq

محكمة المواد الشخصية تنظر دعاوى جميع الطوائف العراقية غير المسلمة


    https://www.dorar-aliraq.net/threads/125092-%D9%85%D8%AD%D9%83%D9%85%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B4%D8%AE%D8%
    https://www.facebook.com/243429682453410/posts/290273524435692/
Zahraa Omar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: Yes, that qualification is important, because the Court for Muslims has a different name.
201 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search