Deferred Prosecution Agreement

Arabic translation: اتفاق تأجيل القضية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deferred Prosecution Agreement
Arabic translation:اتفاق تأجيل القضية
Entered by: Mahmoud Rayyan

08:48 Dec 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Deferred Prosecution Agreement
"Report any complaints about unethical conduct or practices that do not conform to the requirements of the company's Deferred Prosecution Agreement with the United States Attorney's Office to the Legal Department or the Corporate Ethics Office. Your complaint will remain anonymous. "

For a definition of the term, refer to the following English KudoZ entry:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/law_general/3007736
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
اتفاق تأجيل القضية
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 دقائق (2008-12-31 08:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.mhabc.net/default.aspx?tabid=34&type=art&site=497&...
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5اتفاق تأجيل القضية
Mahmoud Rayyan
4 +2الاتفاق على اتفاقيةا المقاضاة المؤجلة
Tarik Boussetta
5اتفاقية تأجيل اجراءات المحاكمه
zax
4 +1اتفاقة تأجيل الملاحقة القضائية
Yasser Moharram
4اتفاقية المحاكمة المؤجلة
Moodi
3اتفاق التغاضي/ التخلي/ التأجيل المشروط عن إستئناف السير في الدعوى
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred prosecution agreement
اتفاقية المحاكمة المؤجلة


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 213

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deferred prosecution agreement
اتفاق تأجيل القضية


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 دقائق (2008-12-31 08:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.mhabc.net/default.aspx?tabid=34&type=art&site=497&...

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manar Moslem
22 mins
  -> Thanks Manar

agree  Nadia Ayoub
24 mins
  -> Thanks Nadia

agree  Amira Sayed: تم الاتفاق على تأجيل القضيه
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Amira

agree  abdurrahman
3 hrs
  -> شكرًا يا باشا

agree  imagination
4 hrs
  -> thanks imagination

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deferred prosecution agreement
الاتفاق على اتفاقيةا المقاضاة المؤجلة


Explanation:
الاتفاق على \ اتفاقية المقاضاة المؤجلة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-12-31 09:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والشركة المذكورة هي شركة ستاتأويل للبترول والغاز، النرويجية الجنسية، التي اعترفت بأنها قامت برشوة مسؤول إيراني لقاء حصولها على حقوق نفط وغاز مربحة في إيران. ووافقت ستاتأويل على دفع غرامة قدرها 10 ملايين دولار كما وافقت على مقاضاة مؤجلة مع وزارة العدل.


The Norwegian oil and gas company Statoil admitted bribing an Iranian official in exchange for lucrative oil and gas rights in Iran. The company agreed to pay a $10.5 million penalty and enter into a deferred prosecution agreement with Justice.




Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam: AGREE
4 hrs
  -> THX Drila;)

agree  nouhair ghoniem
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thx Shams *

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferred prosecution agreement
اتفاقة تأجيل الملاحقة القضائية


Explanation:
Deferred prosecution agreements give corporations a period of probation, during which time charges are held in abeyance, so that they can clean house and cooperate. While these agreements provide corporations the ability to swiftly resolve investigations and reassure shareholders and employees of the company’s continued viability, the agreements also create risks through increased exposure.
to civil liability and financial penalties and heightened tensions between the company and its employees
resulting from the waiver of attorney-client and work-product privileges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-12-31 09:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اتفاقية وليس اتفاقة، حرف الياء سقط سهوا


    Reference: http://www.wlf.org/upload/060305LOLSklaire.pdf
Yasser Moharram
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deferred prosecution agreement
اتفاقية تأجيل اجراءات المحاكمه


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deferred prosecution agreement
اتفاق التغاضي/ التخلي/ التأجيل المشروط عن إستئناف السير في الدعوى


Explanation:
If I were asked to put the definition (in the example sentences) in a meaningful Arabic term, I would suggest اتفاق التغاضي/ التخلي/ التأجيل المشروط عن إستئناف السير في الدعوى

Example sentence(s):
  • Deferred Prosecution: An agreement entered into by a defendant, the prosecutor and the judge. The agreement usually lists conditions that a defendant must fulfill within a set amount of time.
  • If the defendant completes the agreement successfully, the judge agrees to dismiss charges against the defendant.

    Reference: http://dpi.wi.gov/tepdl/bgterms.html
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search