Ken

Arabic translation: معرفة - فهم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ken
Arabic translation:معرفة - فهم
Entered by: mohamed aglan

07:46 Apr 30, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Ken
in a lease:"The Landlord shall have a Ken on the effects and belongings of the Tenant in the possession of the Landlord in respect of any failure by the Tenant to pay the rent hereby reserved or to observe and to perform any of the agreements or conditions on its part herein contained
mohamed aglan
Egypt
معرفة - فهم
Explanation:
noun
1. knowledge, understanding, or cognizance; mental perception
Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4معرفة - فهم
Loai Hamouda
3 +1علم - إدراك
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ken
علم - إدراك


Explanation:
علم - إدراك
بالأثار المترتبة

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: على دراية وتعاونوا على البر والتقوى
10 mins
  -> better yours

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ken
معرفة - فهم


Explanation:
noun
1. knowledge, understanding, or cognizance; mental perception

Example sentence(s):
  • an idea beyond one's ken.
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search