I hope you are doing great

Arabic translation: أرجو/ أتمنى أن تكون بخير/ بأفضل حال/ بصحة جيدة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hope you are doing great
Arabic translation:أرجو/ أتمنى أن تكون بخير/ بأفضل حال/ بصحة جيدة
Entered by: Hazem Zaki

19:42 Dec 21, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I hope you are doing great
A general statement
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
أرجو/ أتمنى أن تكون بخير/ بأفضل حال/ بصحة جبدة
Explanation:
it's basicaly a kind of salutaion, and usualy used in emails or letters.
As for me, I prefer "أرجو من الله أن تكون بأفضل حال".
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5أرجو/ أتمنى أن تكون بخير/ بأفضل حال/ بصحة جبدة
Hazem Zaki
5اّمل أن تكون على ما يرام
Mia Pomranky
5آمل أن تكون بخير / عساك بخير / أتمنى أن تكون الأمور على ما يرام
Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i hope you are doing great
أرجو/ أتمنى أن تكون بخير/ بأفضل حال/ بصحة جبدة


Explanation:
it's basicaly a kind of salutaion, and usualy used in emails or letters.
As for me, I prefer "أرجو من الله أن تكون بأفضل حال".

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramzan Nizam
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ramzan.

agree  Chakib Roula
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chakib.

agree  Mohammad Awad
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohammad.

agree  Morano El-Kholy
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Morano.

agree  Islam Emara
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Islam.

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i hope you are doing great
آمل أن تكون بخير / عساك بخير / أتمنى أن تكون الأمور على ما يرام


Explanation:
We use an appropriate expression based on our audience. As a general statement, we may go with any of the above.

Mohammed Abdulla Alahmad
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اّمل أن تكون على ما يرام


Explanation:
All of these translations are correct. I just wanted to add this too "اّمل أن تكون على ما يرام"

Mia Pomranky
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search